• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

243k answers

295k comments

395 users

+2 votes
197 views
The closest best date is 9th Feb which is also a valentine week... What do u think.. They shouldn't take more than a month and a half
asked in Movie Discussions by Second Unit Director (73.5k points)
71% Accept Rate
+2

A big budget film needed a big date. They missed their chances. As long as they don't come on 26th Jan, it will be fine.

Feb 14th anyways idiots will be out tormenting innocent couples, why give them a reason to start rioting from 9th itself.

On a serious note, Feb 9th is their last option. Delaying further will only hurt them financially. They simply can't afford that. Producers made a blunder by taking this decision without speaking with Bhansali.

7 Answers

+2 votes

Not a good date. Feb is a dull time for movies. March...holi time can be an option.

answered by Producer (106k points)
+2 votes

It's padmavat, not padmavati..!!

answered by Mega Star (202k points)
0 votes

21/12/2018.................

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)
0

It's not Excel & Raees to keep the film on hold till that long. Now itself the cost might've gone over 230cr to 240cr.

The moment C.O.P touched 190cr to make this the costliest film, the producers should've been careful. This 3 month delay only would easily cost them close to 30cr minimum. Delaying till Dec 2018 is plain stupidity.

0

joke tha bhai...

0

You shouldn't crack such jokes. Ask any Srkian. Though clash is the most common thing apart from "world class vfx" & "untitled film", it still would hurt them.

0

Hahahahhahahahahahhaaa. @suhas that was a smart troll. @mrhola 9th Feb is a bad date, but looks like the only option they have

0 votes

26 January 2018..........

answered by Producer (111k points)
0 votes

32/12/3000 release in mars and moon.

answered by Location Manager (7.2k points)
0 votes

The question should be in how many states this movie will be released.

answered by Production Accountant (20.3k points)
0 votes

Film has lost its potential now, and Feb month is dull for big releases but other than Feb, Holi time could be a good option otherwise, they don't have any other option imo.

answered by Location Manager (5.5k points)