• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

393 users

+4 votes
366 views
Highest Second Fridays All Time - Tiger Zinda Hai 6th
Saturday 30 December 2017 13.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Tiger Zinda Hai recorded the sixth highest second Friday of all time with business of around 11.50 crore nett apprx. The chart below is mainly dominated by Xmas releases with Bahubali - The Conclusion and Bajrangi Bhaijaan the only exceptions. Six out of the top eight are Xmas releases which pretty much tells how strong the period is.
 
This is the highest second Friday in the action genre of all time beating the figures of Dhoom 3 which released on Xmas 2013. The hold are extraordinary for Tige Zinda Hai, they may not be at the level of Dangal, Bajrangi Bhaijaan or PK but this is an outright action film which are front loaded and dont sustain as well as some other genres unless its a Sholay. The top fifteen second Friday collections are as follows..
 
 
1. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion - 19,81,00,000

2. Dangal - 17,84,00,000

3. PK - 14,52,00,000

4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 12,56,00,000

5. Bajirao Mastani - 12,00,00,000 (Holiday)

6. Tiger Zinda Hai - 11,50,00,000 apprx

7. 3 Idiots - 10,54,00,000 (Holiday)

8. Dhoom 3 - 9,42,00,000

9. Kick - 8,31,00,000

10. Krrish 3 - 7,67,00,000

11. Dilwale - 7,50,00,000 (Holiday)

12. Sultan - 7,41,00,000

13. Golmaal Again - 7,25,00,000

14. Tanu Weds Manu Returns - 6,62,00,000

15. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani - 6,57,00,000

15. Dabangg - 6,22,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3542
Source Link: www.boxofficeindia.com
related to an answer for: TZH 11.50cr second friday. BOI
asked in Box Office Related by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Look at 3 idiots, Can't imagine what would it do had it released today.....

0

9 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

TZH should cross 300 cr now, fingers crossed. 3 Idiots is still in 7th number after 8 years of its release pretty much tells the story that it is truly a masterpiece

answered by Location Manager (5.2k points)
selected by
+5 votes

There was nothing surprising in the list.....except
for 3 Idiots.......asli kohinoor....

answered by Production Accountant (28.6k points)
+4 votes

3 idiots still at 7th place massive achievement can't describe the destruction it may create at Box Office is release in 2017...
Most loved movie not only in this century but one of the best of all time Indian cinema..

answered by Director (127k points)
+1

This post clears it all. Can't imagine the destruction 3 idiots would do. Telugu fans would have gone wild....

0

India & China alone enough to do more than 2000 Cr , rest bonus.

+3 votes

hoping for 330 crores now

answered by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
+3 votes

3 idiots.....did 10.54cr back then. I agree with all....if released today, it would have smashed Bahubali to pieces. Coming to tzh, congrats to Bollywood for a 300crgrosser, which will now be comfortably achieved

answered by Producer (102k points)
+2 votes

LT will be around 325cr.

answered by Casting Director (19.8k points)
+1 vote

2 in top 3 and 4 in top 10 including 8 yr old 3 idiots for Aamir, its Amazing

answered by Casting Director (18.8k points)
+1 vote

3 idiots : Some benefit in the night shows because next day new year holiday. But 10.54 cr is very huge number. And yes movie is my favourite also.

answered by Location Manager (6k points)
0

3 idiots 2nd friday was a new year day. i.e 1st..
Next day was 2nd jan a working day..

And Actualy night benefit happened for Tzh......sunday night shows got benefit coz monday was holiday.. Which dangal didn't.

0

@kashyap
But the article is about Friday not Sunday, I guess.

0

True man that's what I'm saying.. Ajay thinks that 3 idiots next day was new year holiday when that day itself was a new year........

0 votes

After Ages u had a FILM which is in reference with SHOLAY .... Salman has taken Action Genre to new Level...... Last Action Hero hai ye......

Bring it on TIGER.... ROAR LOUDER once more.....

answered by Location Manager (6.9k points)
0

LOL, i want to know who is DOWNVOTING My post, like this one where i am talking about Salman & his film, didn't even mention any other star....... I think i know 1 STAR Fans who are pissed off by TZH Success, wohi kar rahe honge