Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,171 questions

240,273 answers

290,830 comments

390 users

Fukrey Returns Business Update. [BOI]

+3 votes
107 views
Fukrey Returns had a drop in business in week three as Tiger Zinda Hai released but still the film has done very well. Despite the media talk about how small films are doing well its just talk. Generally small films find it tough and to get good numbers are helped by tax exemptions or then there is an audience at big multiplexes who came in and watch these films at high rates which enables some business. But Fukrey Returns is an exception, it is a small film which has genuinely done very well and it took Tiger Zinda Hai to stop it otherwise if this film was released two weeks earlier it is likely that it would have done 10-12 crore nett more business and actually emerged a BLOCKBUSTER film. The business of Fukrey returns till date is as follows.

Week One - 49,51,00,000
Week Two - 22,57,00,000
Week Three - 3,50,00,000 apprx

GRAND TOTAL - 75,58,00,000 apprx

The fourth week hold should be stronger as the film is holding similar sort of screen time as in the third week.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3537
asked Dec 29, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (244,708 points)
100% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Its great.. 80 crore lifetime.. Its huge.. Sure shot super hit..Movie deserves this figure.. Sigh of relief for excel entertainment

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (73,131 points)
selected Dec 30, 2017 by suhas
Fukrey Returns And Jumanji Update - BOI
+1 vote

Great collection in week 3 against mighty Salman, amazing

answered Dec 29, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,528 points)
0 votes

Will catch it in the theatres to see what the fuss is about. Very solid numbers

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,630 points)
0 votes

So let's get this straight, had TZH not been there, Fukrey Returns after it's first week would had done close to what bigger comedy movies like Jolly, TEPK & J2 did after their first week..!!

answered Dec 29, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (199,327 points)
0 votes

That's great. I watched and loved it. Fukrey team deserved this success.

answered Jan 1 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,223 points)
0 votes

Congratulation Fukrey team.

answered Jan 1 by Ajay Location Manager (6,122 points)