Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,126 questions

240,090 answers

290,481 comments

390 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Is Biggest Outright Hindi Grosser Of 2017. BOI

+7 votes
369 views
Tiger Zinda Hai has become the highest grosser of 2017 in just one week as far as outright Hindi films go. The film has crossed the figures of Golmaal Again with collections of 206 crore nett in the first seven days. The film is behind Golmaal Again in Mumbai but the other circuits are way ahead. There was a noticeable drop in Mumbai circuit on Wednesday when final collections came of 20% plus but it is steady again in the circuit on Thursday. The first week total is the third highest ever after Bahubali - The Conclusion (246 crore nett) and Sultan (209 crore nett). The seven day figures including and early estimate for Thursday is follows.

Friday - 34,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 45,50,00,000 apprx

Monday  - 36,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 21,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 17,75,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 15,75,00,000 (Early Estimate

Grand Total - 2,06,25,00,000 apprx

Source link:

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3535
asked Dec 29, 2017 in Box Office Related by Seinfeld Location Manager (5,272 points)
45% Accept Rate

recategorized Dec 29, 2017 by Irdwhelp

abhi aur 220 cr hoga kya bhai....

Yakeen ek Tubelight hai.....aage khud samjh lo.

Here we go, Bhaijaan's 4th 200cr grosser.

Swag se Swagat once again to the 200cr club.

1 crore short of ce, hope Tzh crosses it too at the end of 2 nd week

11 Answers

+3 votes

superb hold considering film is out and out action

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Santosh Location Manager (7,605 points)
+3 votes

This is what happens when a tiger roars..
Sheer dominance. Destroys 2017 grossers in a week.

answered Dec 29, 2017 by nyamad Camera Operator (8,882 points)
+2 votes

Highest grosser of the year:
Maine Pyar Kiya(1)
Saajan(2)
Hum Aapke Hain Koun(3)
Hum Saath Saath Hain(4)
No Entry(5)
Dabangg(6)
Bodyguard(7)
Ek Tha Tiger(8)
Bajrangi Bhaijaan(9)
Tiger Zinda Hain(10)
* Kuch Kuch Hota Hain (extended special appearance)
Equalling the great Dilip Kumar with 10 movies each leaving behind everyone else ,a proud moment.

answered Dec 29, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,167 points)

Dilip kumar had 9 hgoty if im not wrong

Different for different sources.
Jugnu, Shaheed, Babul,Aan, Madhumati,Mughale Azam, Ganga Jamuna, Kranti, Vidhaata and Karma.
Babul can't be confirmed.

Hmm will have to wait for BOI update

+2 votes

Great collections, just need that good Friday fig to cross 300cr.

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,222 points)
+1 vote

Excellent collection in first week & now 2nd Friday will determine whether it will be a 300 Cr film or will beat Bajrangi Bhaijaan to become salman Highest grosser...
If Friday drop to 12 Cr then 70 Cr+ (4days extended weekend is possible) but if it come to 10 Cr range then weekend will remain 55-60 Cr range..

answered Dec 29, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (126,936 points)

*you=@Deepak

Ok chhodh do nova Bhai hamari India se overseas sab jagah lagi padhi hai baar Christmas, open week , commercial film , positive WOM Ka Rona rote hai ab Kya hoga haye raam haye raam...
Frustration ke maare kuch samajh hi nahi aa Raha aaj na chal payega auto..

Iam stopping this conversation right now because now you have nothing to argue with on opening front.
Kyunki opening, weekend,week ke sare records toh bhai ke paas hai.
Isiliye ab auto rickshaw pe aagaya.
I like it bro

ok Roman because now you accept your defeat so I am leaving you , no need to get further embarrassment ...
Aamir is ahead in India to overseas all bug records , famous box office clubs belong to him opening records change time to time with big holiday release but all lifetime records transfer from one movie to another..

+1 vote

2nd Hindi film to cross 200 Cr in just 7 Days......... again by Salman Khan

All Time 8th BIGGEST HIT of Hindi Cinema, kicked out his own PRDP From Top 10.....

Kion Parhe ho Chakkar mein......... Koi Nahi Salman Ki Takkar mein

answered Dec 29, 2017 by -OmKara- Location Manager (6,850 points)
Top First Thursdays All Time - Tiger Zinda Hain Thirteenth - BOI
+1 vote

TZH has turned out to be the highest grosser of the year in just 7 days. But it fails to beat Srk's highest grosser CE by 1.5cr margin. Little bit disappointed

answered Dec 29, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (34,900 points)
+1 vote

Great achievement. Hope it goes on and makes it bigger with a 300cr figure. Going to see it again on 1st Jan

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,485 points)
+1 vote

Hold is superb I deed now 2nd Friday is a last litmus test for it to go huge way I hope tiger passes it will ease

answered Dec 29, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,227 points)
+1 vote

TZH k day 7 main se 4 Secret Superstar nikal aatay hain.

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,854 points)

Aur secret Superstar ke lifetime me isse jyada mamk nikal aate hai..

0 votes

200cr done now waiting for 300cr.

answered Dec 29, 2017 by Vikram Singh Casting Director (19,758 points)