Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
200 views
In the history of Bollywood (post sholay as earlier figure was not available) , it is only happen three time when an actor achieve the all time record on day 1 , weekend , week & lifetime..

Aamir Khan

Ghajinii

3 Idiots

Dhoom 3

Hritik & Srk are the only actor who come close to achieve this as his Dhoom 2 was weekend/week/lifetime record grosser but the first day was 15 lakhs short than Krrish similarly Chennai express was little short than ETT opening day.
in Box Office Related by Director (129k points)
96% Accept Rate

edited by
0

And later they have to become chameleon and deny what they said earlier

0

Correct feeling like this feeling like that this is really not good to promote your movie by creating unnecessary controversy & then again daddy have to do the work for you.

0

Once again the arguement is going in wrong way so I am stopping here you can write a comment under this as you usually do..

0

Yes I'm feeling unsafe here... Will settle down in a different country.

U r the reason for its wrong direction.... Anyway, I'm also stopping here.

10 Answers

+3 votes

Current record holder Bollywood movie......

Highest Advance Booking :
TZH

Highest 1st Day :
PRDP

Highest 1st weekend :
TZH

Highest Single Day :
TZH (Sunday)

Highest 1st week :
Sultan

Highest lifetime :
Dangal

Highest ff :
HAHK

Highest adjusted nett :
HAHK.
.
.
Salman Khan - 8

Rest of Bollywood - only 1.

Too Much Funnn!

by Unit Manager (37.2k points)
+3 votes

CE could have done that if not for the paid previews.

by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
+3 votes

You know Hollywood add Paid Previews in their first day..??

Lol, but whatever, missed by a whisker, 12 lakhs..!!

by Mega Star (209k points)
+3 votes

Great record and all 3 belongs to Aamir Khan.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
+3 votes

And some frustrated jelous looser jerks Dare to question Aamir's stardom their fav star can only give record opening Aamir can also give record lifetime.

Proof highest opening salman 6 aamir 5
ATG Aamir 5 Salman 1

Btw this post was to praise Aamir why are salman fans crying here

by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
0

whats wrong with my opening stats salman has 6 record opening day aamir has 5 is that wrong? No doubt salman is ahead of aamir here bt gap in opening is not bigger than gap of lifetime.

I can only control myself hence i dont remember commenting negetive in tzh related post infact i even congratulated salman fans and at times i also oppose aamir fans like vectus when he spread negetivity without any reason

0

Yes u can control only yourself. But the question is WTH you try to be a savior for others when we attack them for their idiocy?? Ur ans in this post is an example http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/619384/aamir-fans-desperate-prove-tiger-zinda-huge-under-performer

Highest opening and ATG pe hi sabkuch Khatam hai kya? Haha...

0

Yes for me atg and atbb is biggest achivement to be honest i dont care abt opening bcz record opening is much smaller achievement than record grosser anyone given a choice will choose record grosser but volume is also very imp Aamir must increase his volume this worries me

You also protect other salman fans its natural but i dont support when they attack other actors without any reason.

I think discussion of various posts became too large so i rest my case here itself

0

Obviously Verdict is the most important thing. It'll be remembered even after 50 years (if bollywood exists). But opening numbers also tell a story.

+2 votes

Unique record i must say....

by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
+2 votes

Because you can get highest opening with action movies easily ... as Aamir have shown with with Ghajini and Dhoom 3. But achieving ATBB / ATG ... is not easy easy,that need more acting skills than just pulling off your shirt.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
0
0

And right now 6 movies are Salman Khan starrers out of top 10....Aamir ka sirf 2. Mirror pe shakal dekhne ki zarurat tumhe ko hai... Hahaha

0

That has nothing to do with bigger stardom ... Just Aamir did less movies.

Salman has never given a solo blockbuster without action scene in the movie.

0

Delivering great opening after doing so many movies is much more difficult than delivering very good opening with very few movies.

+2 votes

A great record indeed

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
+1 vote

And all the 3 movies have footfalls less than Sultan

by Assistant Director (56k points)
0

Still when about about any year top hit then without any second thought all trade sites gave the same answer- Aamir Aamir Aamir

0

When, where and how??! Salman has maximum no of top hit of the year, FYI. Even if ur proclamation is true still all those sites consider Salman>>>Aamir.

0

Lol this is the reason why some fanbase have extra super power , well what I have actually said when given a choice to all trade site to choose too grosser /hit for the year then mostly will choose Aamir like they always did in recent year enough to prove who they think is no. 1 & who is 2

0

How do you know what they think??? But we all what they actually say....i.e Salman>>>others.

+1 vote

What a Record, which no trade website consider for Aamir

by Location Manager (7.4k points)