• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.4k questions

245k answers

298k comments

702 users

+3 votes
222 views

Only 4 films have ENHANCED TICKET PRICES:

1. Bahubali 2
2. Dangal
3. PK
4. Dhoom 3

Salman's 1st film to have this advantage.
---------------------------

Top Fifteen Mondays All Time - Tiger Zinda Hai 2nd
Wednesday 27 December 2017 12.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Tiger Zinda recorded the second highest Monday after Bahubali - The Conclusion but it was a huge 7 crore better than the next film which is Krrish 3. Only two films have crossed 30 crore nett on Monday and just four have crossed 25 crore nett, five if we count Dangal which is practically 25 crore nett.

This holidays are crucial as can be seen by the fact that a like Tubelight is in the top ten despite it being rejected by the audience. Despite rejection it still managed 18 crore nett on a Monday due to a holiday. Below are the top fifteen first Monday collections of all time.

1. Bahubali ; The Conclusion - 39.81 crore (Partial Holiday, Enhanced Ticket Rates)

2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 36,50,00,000 apprx (Holiday)

3. Krrish 3 - 29.64 crore (Holiday)

4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26.78 crore (Holiday)

5. Dangal - 24.98 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

6. PK - 21.15 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

7. Dhoom 3 - 19.87 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)

8. Ek Tha Tiger - 18.96 crore (Holiday)

9. Tubelight - 18.14 crore (Holiday)

10. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil - 17.68 crore (Holiday)

11. Rustom - 17.48 crore (Holiday)

12. Shivaay - 15.59 crore (Holiday)

13. Sultan - 15.52 crore 

14. Singham Returns - 14.69 crore (Holiday)

15. Kick - 13.86 crore

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3529
asked in Box Office Related by Location Manager (7.3k points)
89% Accept Rate

edited by
0

@Suhas

Same is case all christmas releases. It's not like Aamir has asked multiplex chain to increase prices. When they see demand they retain enhanced prices ... else they reduce it. I don't see any different behaviour in ticket pricing of Dangal / TZH.

For any big movie ..the keep enhanced prices from christmas to new year.

0

@bollyranga .. there're two kinds of enhanced ticket price. One is the normal/expected weekend hike which you get to see frequently. Then the one which increases the ATP.

₹256 is the standard cap. ₹550 is the expected hike which has been consistent since last December. Only Bahubali had crazy rates but that deservingly be an exception. The other kind is when that ₹550 is breached.

0

Bhai, Extended weekend me TP enhance rehta hain, alag se mention karne ki jarurat nahi hoti.

BajrangiBhaijaan 1st Monday ₹26.78 crore (Holiday)

read this BOI Artical - "There will be a drop today (Tuesday) as ticket rates drop though the Eid factor will continue to help in such places like UP and Gujarat". Matlab "Monday" ko TP Enhance tha. http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=1432

0

It's written properly there. monday was a holiday. Why wouldn't exhibitors charge enhance ticket price on a holiday when they don't leave Sunday? And that too first Monday aka extended opening weekend.

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

This Tiger 's Tuesday collection is more than Raees first day

answered by Assistant Director (49k points)
selected by
+2

You damn right........ Ammijaan kehti thi...... Tiger se bada koi Box Office nahi....

+3 votes

You think TZH didn't had enhanced ticket prices..??how cute, in my city it's still running in weekend rates and it'll continue till new year

answered by Mega Star (203k points)
0

@Omkara see, bracket me hai..!!

0

Dekhlo lo ! Extend Weekend (4/5 Days) me Enhance Ticket price mention nahi karte, b/c ye comman sense ki baat hain Weekend pe TP Normal se jayada hota hain.

0

Ok Guys, i Get it..... But this is 1st For Salman's film...... Not for every film...

0

Wo Bhai ka luck hain, Bhai ko Monday ko bhi Holiday (Extented-Weekend) mil raha hain.
Dangal ke time Christmas bhi sunday ko thi.

+1 vote

In Bangalore ticket rate are same as weekend rates.

Kaun hai ye log, kahaan se aate hai.

answered by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
0

Veeresh cinema is not proper theatre. It's kind of 4k screen

this is photo : https://www.google.co.in/maps/uv?hl=en&pb=!1s0x3bae3def44a69c61:0xe417706e04f563c!2m22!2m2!1i80!2i80!3m1!2i20!16m16!1b1!2m2!1m1!1e1!2m2!1m1!1e3!2m2!1m1!1e5!2m2!1m1!1e4!2m2!1m1!1e6!3m1!7e115!4shttps://picasaweb.google.com/lh/sredir?uname=102927215574600256287&id=5929767533700455250&target=PHOTO!5sveeresh cinema - Google Search&imagekey=!1e10!2sAF1QipPrBZLzRURVlNWmWdsxYa9zu1vWQ5IXmmxs3CZ3&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiGsdLVh6vYAhWJPI8KHY8dA-wQoioInQEwCw

There is another similar theatre .. Urvashi

Now last year my sister-in-law saw Dangal movie on weekdays in Rs 100 in evening show. Current price for TZH is minimum Rs 150.

This is actually looks like even more increase rather than reduction

0

I saw Dangal last year on 2nd or 3rd day ... I don't think I paid more than 550 for 2 people in JP Nagar Central mall ... which is nearest multiplex for me.

All holiday release have increase prices ... and for christmas ... christmas to new year prices is increased for all movies. Prices are determined by MUltiplex chain ... it's not like Aamir is going to multiplex and asking to increase prices .... If multiplex see the demand they increase prices ... else they reduce to attract more viewers.

For Bahubali 2 people paid even Rs 1000 , Bahubali maker didn't go the multiplex chain to increase prices ..... first demand comes and then prices are adjusted accordingly.

0

@bollyranga Veeresh has two screens. Plus I watched it in the second screen which is more of multiplex seating without balcony like screen 1.

Urvashi had premium ticket pricing till Monday. Balcony rates were ₹300. Now weekdays the rate is the usual ₹200 for balcony just like Cauvery. Also Cauvery too till Monday had ₹380 for VIP seating (special row in balcony).

Trust me. I have spent 21k just on movie tickets for the 87 films I've watched it theatres this year. Covered 30 single screens & 18 multiplexes in Bengaluru excluding the 1 single screen in Mumbai which I flew in to catch FDFS of TZH & my hometown Mysore's multiplex.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/614841/megastars-christmas-release-remaining-movies-watched-theatres

This alone should give you the idea of ticket pricing. Also I caught almost all of those movies in the weekends except for very few.

0

@bollyranga
can u tell me ur twitter handle?

0 votes

I won't comment on this ETP as at the end no one remembers it and everybody will see how much the movie collected but I can say this with guarantee that this movie will cross BB and will be another Blockbuster.

answered by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
0 votes

Extended Weekend me TP enhanced hi hota hain, alag se mention karne ki jarurat nahi h. BOI ne kabhi bhi "Holiday plus ETP" mention nahi kiya hain.

answered by Unit Manager (31.8k points)