• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.5k questions

246k answers

299k comments

713 users

+5 votes
294 views
Tiger Zinda Hai is heading to be the biggest grosser of 2017 in Overseas. The opening weekend had finished a little lower than Raees which is the biggest opener of 2017 but it was because some markets tend not to be optimum before Christmas and then go on a strong run after Christmas and this is what has happened with Tiger Zinda Hai. The film stands at around $10 million in five days with the top grosser being Bahubali - The Conclusion at $14.36m (Hindi only). This should be crossed in the next 4-5 days by Tiger Zinda Hai. The second highest grosser this year is Raees at $14.10 million. The top ten Overseas grossers of 2017 till date are as follows.

1. Bahubali ; The Conclusion - $14.36 million
2. Raees - $14.10 million
3. Jab Harry Met Sejal - $10.57 million
4. Tiger Zinda Hai - $10.00 million (5 Days)
5. Tubelight - $8.00 million
6. Golmaal Again - $7.21 million
7. Secret Superstar - $6.39 million
8. Judwaa 2 - $5.71 million
9. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - $5.43 million
10. Kaabil - $5.08 million
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3531
asked in Movie Discussions by All Time best! (252k points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Lifetime in Overseas would be more than 20 million for sure . It will get Advantage of Christmas New Year Holidays in Overseas

answered by Producer (101k points)
selected by
+5 votes

TZH will be top grosser for sure.

answered by Production Accountant (20.6k points)
+5 votes

So lifetime is surely gonna 20-25M range and it will be on par result coz Pakistan and Kuwait cost it atlest 5-6M combined so result is outstanding

answered by Production Accountant (22.8k points)
+5 votes

Great collection , hope it crosses 25 million

answered by Assistant Director (49.3k points)
+3 votes

So TZH had lower weekend then Raees lol now it'll get advantage of Christmas & New Year holidays

And one more boi theory - The optimum theory

answered by Mega Star (203k points)
0

With 200k low opening tzh with break raess lifetime with min 5 to 6m.. nw this isnt wht they mentioning theory.. mana tum cry baby hutiya ho lekin har bar sabit karna zaruri hai..

+2 votes

Less than 0% chance for TZH to finish at highest overseas grosser for 2017 as Secret Superstar which is already at 7.25 m$ + (BOI knowingly not included Collection from Taiwan & Turkey) & all set to release in China on 19th January 2018 so with Aamir popularity in China , secret Superstar is very safe bet to top 2017 overseas chart....
And in case if BOI believe that they will not count secret Superstar China business as it will be for 2018 then Dangal with more than 200 m$ in China /Turkey /Taiwan /Hongkong is already grossed 4 times more than any Bollywood movie worldwide business..

answered by Director (128k points)
0

Uk also due to muslim population.....

0

So you mean Aamir is not popular enough in India?

0

Seinfeld atleast mention the name whom you want to reply...
Coming to Aamir not popular in India , seriously whenever he comes with festival release as a lead actor he always score unlike Salman who hit or miss depend on how effective he remove his shirts (this is not my statement many Salman fans in this forum believe that if salman don't remove his shirt or give some fan moment then his movies don't work)..

0

Take a joke like a joke

+1 vote

Some how tzh underperform in overseas ...

Expected lot more....at least 15 million.

answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)