Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 476 points
  2. Intense - 442 points
  3. SSk - 341 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 213 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 140 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 133 points
  16. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  17. Rocsky - 128 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 85 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 61 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
47 views



Bollywood star Salman Khan has scores of fans but this 75-year-old woman is a different one. Zaina Begum thinks he is as good as her own son.

She has been celebrating the star's birthday religiously for past few years in a remote area far away from the village of Dayroo Aishmuquam in Jammu and Kashmir. This year too on Salman's 52nd birthday, she and her entire family are celebrating it.

But there is an interesting story behind this. During his shooting for the film Bajrangi Bhaijaan in the Aishmuqam area Salman Khan came across the old and poor woman and offered to help her.

Ever since then, he has helped the family build a new house and he even promised job to one of her grandsons.

"Salman was sent by God to us. He has helped us a lot. I will continue to wish him well for the rest of my life," said Zaina Begum.

When Salman Khan's case had come for verdict the old woman was reported to have spent her entire night at the shrine of Zain-u-Din Wali to pray for the Bollywood superstar.

Zaina Begum is a widow and had been living in poverty with her widowed daughter-in-law and four grandchildren, including three granddaughters.

Salman Khan after knowing about the plight of the family in 2015 had quickly promised them all possible. This kind act has touched the hearts of this entire household forever.
Source Link: http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/75-year-old-woman-adopted-by-salman-khan-celebrates-his-birthday-in-kashmir-village/1/1118653.html
in General by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I'm not his bcz of his phenomenal box office success. I'm his diehard fan bcz of his GOLDEN HEART. #Proud of you Bhaijaan.

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Kindness never goes unrewarded

by Assistant Director (55.6k points)
0 votes

Good to see this celebration.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)