Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 90 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+6 votes
340 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3530

Tiger Zinda Hai had a fantastic Tuesday as it collected over 21 crore nett with collections around the 21.50 crore nett mark. Its an excellent hold from Friday which was 34 crore nett making the drop just 37% and this is Tuesday not Monday. Even from a national holiday yesterday the drop is just 41%. This is great trending especially for an action film which are front loaded. The total so far is close to 173 crore nett and the week should be going above 200 crore nett to around 205 crore nett or maybe more. The Friday figure fgure will tell where the film can go and it seems like emerging the biggest hit for the Hindi film industry of the year but it will be Friday that will confirm this. The first five day figures of Tiger Zinda Hai are as follows.

Friday - 34,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 45,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 36,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 21,50,00,000 apprx

Grand Total - 1,72,75,00,000 apprx

The film is performing excellent all over with Delhi / UP leading the way with film becoming the highest grosser of 2017 in just five days not including Bahubali - The Conclusion. Rajasthan is also super strong despite protests in some areas.
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (30.3k points)
82% Accept Rate
+1

Tiger Zinda Hai had a fantastic Tuesday as it collected over 21 crore nett with collections around the 21.50 crore nett mark. Its an excellent hold from Friday which was 34 crore nett making the drop just 37% and this is Tuesday not Monday. Even from a national holiday yesterday the drop is just 41%. This is great trending especially for an action film which are front loaded. The total so far is close to 173 crore nett and the week should be going above 200 crore nett to around 205 crore nett or maybe more. The Friday figure fgure will tell where the film can go and it seems like emerging the biggest hit for the Hindi film industry of the year but it will be Friday that will confirm this. The first five day figures of Tiger Zinda Hai are as follows.

Friday - 34,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 45,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 36,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 21,50,00,000 apprx

Grand Total - 1,72,75,00,000 apprx

The film is performing excellent all over with Delhi / UP leading the way with film becoming the highest grosser of 2017 in just five days not including Bahubali - The Conclusion. Rajasthan is also super strong despite protests in some areas.

0

0

Kya baat Suhas bhai

9 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

That is indeed a very strong hold. From here on BB status is confirmed. 300cr is the target now. Finally we have something else other than Bahubali on top

by Director (121k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Very good hold on Tuesday day that indicate that WOM Is very good. Now its first target would be to cross 350 cr.

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
0

Janaab itni acchi trending aur wom ke baad 350 na hue to disappointment hogi. Aane wale free weeks ke faayde to hona laajmi hai varna Christmas release ka kya faayda .

0

Chaliye dekhte hain..

0

3 Hollywood movies jumanji (29Dec), The greatest showman (2jan), Insidious-the last key (5jan) are scheduled to release in the 2nd week of TZH.
Both jumanji & Insidious-the last key are potential 40+ grosser.
So 300+ is what iam looking forward now let's see if TZH surprises us on Friday.

0

No one knows about jumanji.. it will fade

+4 votes

Wow that's more than expected.
Looking at the trend 300+ is very much possible now.
Didn't expected this after watching the movie as it doesn't command universal appeal,so these collections are really mindblowing.
So TIGER has passed Tuesday test with flying colours.

by Production Designer (15.7k points)
0

Bro movie commands universal appeal and on top of that content is on par with that's y doing huge

0

Yes definitely wom is good.
Collections are reflecting that.
Let's see what happens on Friday which will decide where it will land

+4 votes

Now the 300cr is almost confirmed but here from Friday another litmus test will start to go huge 350cr or so I hope it passes that last litmus test of 2nd Friday to go huge coz it deserves that huge status

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
+3 votes

More than expected,I remain optimistic that Tzh will be Salman Khan's highest grosser ever on raw nett

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
+3 votes

That's excellent hold and seems like wom is very good but these collections are surprising as most of my friends didn't like the movie. Anyways now Week should be close to 209 cr if Wednesday is 19 cr and Thursday 17 cr .Now All depends on 2nd Friday whether it would cross Bajrangi PK lifetime or not as 300 cr is sure now

by Producer (102k points)
0

I predict 325cr.

+2 votes

dangal was TAX free and low single screens collection..... ... TZH has GST support ... but Dangal WOM was historic .... while TZH word of mouth is good. not very good not excellent. but this hold on tuesday of TZH is shockingly good. so TZH has a chance of 3cr footfalls

by Star (151k points)
+1 vote

Great collection & hold is superb which show that the film wom is doing the real trick after 34 Cr (with GST )..
Sadly BOI forget to mention that the ticket price are lowest in this decade & GST factor also working against the movie as the theater owner are confused with the tax structure & giving the ticket for free..

by Director (128k points)
0

Toh jaake expose udhar kar jisse unko pata chale aur sudhar jaye? Salman k birthday pe Salman related posts pe kyu hutiyappa kar raha hai?

Aur jitna hutiyappa karna hai kal aa jana...do do hath kar lenge. Jo nhi chahta tha wohi hua... Bekar ki arguments se mood kharab ho gaya sala

0

Bhai why are assuming that we are spoiling Salman birthday in his bo related post..
Simple logic hai it's more like a India Vs Australia match where umpire is cheating just to make sure Australia will be victorious so it's obvious both (umpire & aus team) will be targeted by Indian fans , same is happening here..
If BOI post will be logical then our answer will be also sensible.

0

Ye sirf Salman related post nahi hai ... Ye BOI related post bhi hai. Zo bhi unki biased reporting post karega .. wahaan point out karenge

Salman ke birthday wali post pe kisi ne kuch nahi kiya hai

0

Lol.... Assume karne ki kya zarurat hai? Sabkuch toh dikh raha hai.

Anyway, I rest my case here. No more argument today.... U can continue it.

+1 vote

Superb hold considering 4 days huge total.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)