Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,126 questions

240,090 answers

290,481 comments

390 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Has Very Strong Hold On Tuesday - BOI

+6 votes
487 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3528

Tiger Zinda Hai has had a very strong hold on Tuesday which was basically like its Monday. The drop of the film is around 40% from Friday and it is the not the normal Monday but Tuesday after a big holiday. the collections look around 20.75 crore nett as per early estimates. This will take the film to 172 crore nett in five days and it is on course to be the second outright Hindi film cross 200 crore nett mark after Sultan in one week. Sultan was 209 crore nett apprx and that maybe difficult to reach but Sultan week was full of holidays. The five day figures including and early estimate for Tuesday is follows.

Friday - 34,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 45,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 36,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 20,75,00,000 apprx (Early Estimate)

Grand Total - 1,72,00,00,000 apprx
asked Dec 27, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Seinfeld Location Manager (5,272 points)
45% Accept Rate

TigerTerror 425

Yes that is also a possibility......

Not always.... Saturday and Sunday collections had been increased. Friday and Monday collections had been reduced. Hence, Tuesday ka bhi increase bhi ho sakta hai hai aur reduce bhi.

Enjoy wht he have laddies....

15 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

21cr on Tuesday after record breaking extended weekend. EXCELLENT....! Hopefully TZH remains steady on other 2 weekdays. Sultan's first week record looks safe as of now. Though 200cr+ first week will be certainly achieved.

answered Dec 27, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (34,900 points)
selected Dec 27, 2017 by Seinfeld

we just need a second week that is of the "TZH weekend" proportions... a 100 cr one

Yup.........

+4 votes

single screens se data inke pass nahe aata itni jaldi..... 21 ka 22,23 bhe ho sakta hai ... aur 20,19 bhe ho sakta hai.....!!
in either cases.. both fans and haters....need to be on high alert. and not keep hopes.....

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,854 points)
+3 votes

very good, 300cr is definitely on now.

answered Dec 27, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (33,145 points)
+3 votes

That's Excellent Trending for a movie which lacks Repeat Value and is just an Action Entertainer. Now Week One should end at 205 cr .300 cr is sureshot now . Whether it would cross Bajrangi PK would depend on 2nd Friday collection .I hope Tomorrow collection don't come low like it happened for Monday

answered Dec 27, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (100,657 points)
edited Dec 27, 2017 by puneetshukla

pk, bb had less screens, no action and also no gst advantage.......

Did I say it's collection are better than PK BB .I just said whether it would cross BB PK or not

+3 votes

More than happy to see movie sustained that strong and that too after all time high extended weekend now 1st week should be on par with Sultan and 2nd Friday will clear whether it is going past Pk or not coz I think Dangal is very tough to catch but PK seems in a reach as of now

answered Dec 27, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,227 points)
edited Dec 27, 2017 by being_tanveer
+1 vote

Very good hold as now 205 Cr+ week may be achieve in week 1 but due to excitement BOI forget to add their favourite line ENHANCE TICKET PRICE.

answered Dec 27, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (126,936 points)

Big time Salman fans. let them rejoice...........

Now when it's time to compare sultan Vs Tzh saying sultan have lots of holiday in week 1 but at the time of comparison with Dangal ko such holiday was mentioned..

I noticed it.....

0 votes

Vikram singh and charlie got it right ....... Kudos to them.

answered Dec 27, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (72,668 points)
edited Dec 27, 2017 by kashyap123

It is getting so routine that some times I feel annoyed by my awesomeness.
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/618205/now-predict-tuesday-collection-of-tzh

Saw sorry edited....

@charlie
And bro could u mind me telling some good telugu urban romance movies like
Pellichoopulu, ye maya cheesave, Yevade Subramanyam etc....
I don't want magdheera, bahubali kind or hero villain movies.........

I don't follow Telugu films bro.. But I asked my Telugu friend about some youthful films . He is suggesting -Swami ra ra, pilla zamindar , Oohalu Gusagusalade

0 votes

Good collections hope it won't come down below 20cr in 2mrw updates ..

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Irdwhelp Second Unit Director (79,806 points)
0 votes

Nw 21cr se sidha 18cr ka jatka mat dena 2mrw..itne bi strong nai hai hum

answered Dec 27, 2017 by playboy Production Accountant (27,274 points)

Haha 18 ka jhatka toh for bhi thik hai. 17 ka jhatka diya toh kya haal hoga hamara

glad thrr was no jatka infact 75lk hike....

Ab wed thur aur friday ka collection mein koi jhatka namile

Jitne bi jatke ho bas aise taise 300cr n 3cr ff pass ho.

0 votes

Thats awesome! A very strong hold if they doesn't reduce it tomorrow

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,222 points)
0 votes

Tiger Zinda Hain aur Zinda rahega

answered Dec 27, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,167 points)
0 votes

Inpe bharosa nahi... Kya pta 17 dede.. Waise mujhe aaj raat ko ticket nhi mili housefull tha... Wapas aagya..

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Nitin K Camera Operator (11,555 points)
0 votes

I predicted 20.5 so again bang on prediction.

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Vikram Singh Casting Director (19,758 points)
0 votes

My prediction was 21.75cr but i think it will be 18.5-19 cr

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Killer Production Accountant (25,713 points)
So It's End of Year 2017 and Time has come to tell Favorites of this Year!!!
0 votes

300cr is on. These are estimates, let’s hope final figures are 21-22cr.

answered Dec 27, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,485 points)