Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 518 points
  2. Intense - 517 points
  3. SSk - 376 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 371 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 256 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  8. shah - 240 points
  9. suraj.j - 236 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 215 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 156 points
  14. Rocsky - 150 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 106 points
  20. Seinfeld - 103 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Lambodar - 63 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
173 views
Right from the time he hit his first century with Dabangg in December 2010, the star has accumulated 12 box office centuries in just 7 years.

Salman Khan has proven he is the undisputed Number One in Bollywood.

His Christmas release Tiger Zinda Hai has crossed the Rs 100 crore (Rs 1 billion) mark quickly, making it Salman's 12th century in a row.

Right from the time he hit his first century with Dabangg in December 2010, the star has accumulated 12 box office centuries -- films that have grossed Rs 100 crore plus -- in just 7 years.

While Salman has scored these dozen centuries all by himself, Shah Rukh Khan has 7 BO centuries while Aamir Khan has 5.

Akshay Kumar, by the way, has 8 BO centuries; Ajay Devgn 7.

Salman may increase his count with Race 3 arriving on Eid 2018, Bharat and Dabangg 3.

1. Dabangg [2010]


2. Ready [2011]


3. Bodyguard [2011]


4. Ek Tha Tiger [2012]


5. Dabangg 2 [2012]


6. Jai Ho [2014]


7. Kick [2014]


8. Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015]


9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015]


10. Sultan [2016]


11. Tubelight [2017]


12. Tiger Zinda Hai [2017]
Source Link: https://m.rediff.com/amp/movies/report/with-12th-century-salman-is-the-box-office-emperor/20171226.htm?sc_cid=twshare&__twitter_impression=true
in Movies by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

And Megastar SALMAN is the only one who never fails to deliver a 100cr grosser since he entered into the club (Sept 2010). #Kudosssss!

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Blockbuster list is increasing rapidly.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
+2 votes

Sachin Tendulkar of Bollywood

by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
+2 votes

Very big record...tough to break.

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
–1 vote

One is targeting blockbuster and another is targeting All time blockbuster

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
+1

One targets....
Highest Advance Booking
Highest first day
Highest first weekend
Highest first week
& another targets....
Only lifetime.

+2

Actually Aamir doesn't target ATBB. Neither Salman targets BB.

Aamir only targets on giving a good product or to say Aamir approved.

Salman targets the safety of his producer along with giving a product that pleases his core audience (fans & general audience included).

Though Srk did master both the ways till 2008, he just too confused now in choosing what works for him.

–4 votes

Actually Bhai has 13 centuries, Tubelight was a double century

by Mega Star (209k points)
0

Karun Nayar scores 300 runs but Sachin, Kohli, Dhoni etc have never scored 300 runs. So acc to Karun Nayar>>Sachin, Kohli and Dhoni... Hahaha.

0

Upar dekho, sentence ke start me "IF" likha hai

0

Usi if se toh pata chalta h ki aapke liye Karun Nayar>>>Sachin, Kohli and Dhoni... Hahaha

+1

Usi if se toh pata chalta h ki aapke liye Karun Nayar>>>Sachin, Kohli and Dhoni..lol hahaha...
Bechara thunder har bar smart hutiya banne ki try karta hai lekin at last sirf hutiya banke reh ja tha hai..

...