Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 333 points
  2. Ajay - 311 points
  3. Intense - 239 points
  4. shah - 176 points
  5. suraj.j - 156 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 154 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 120 points
  9. mr.hola - 115 points
  10. SSk - 108 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 94 points
  14. Roman - 83 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 79 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 76 points
  17. Seinfeld - 57 points
  18. Suhas - 54 points
  19. Maniac01 - 53 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. playboy - 40 points
  23. Sss d - 36 points
  24. Rahat - 35 points
  25. IamRaj - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+3 votes
193 views
Dangal

Dangal grossed 12.75 crore nett in Tamil and Telugu.

Dhoom 3

Dhoom 3 grossed 11 crore nett approx in Tamil and Telugu.

Sachin: A Billion Dreams

The film grossed 8 crore nett apprx in Tamil, Telugu, Marathi and English.

Krrish 3

Krrish 3 grossed 7.50 crore nett approx in Tamil and Telugu.

M.S.Dhoni - The Untold Story

M.S.Dhoni - The Untold Story grossed 6.25 crore nett in Tamil and Telugu versions

Bang Bang

Bang Bang grossed around 5 crore nett in its Telugu and Tamil versions

Happy New Year

The film grossed around 5 crore nett in its Telugu and Tamil versions.

Ra.One

Ra.One grossed 4 crore nett approx in Tamil and Telugu.

Don 2

Don 2 grossed 3.50 crore nett approx in Tamil and Telugu.

Kaabil

Kaabil grossed 3 crore nett approx in Tamil and Telugu.

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

PRDP grossed around 2.50 crore nett in Telugu and Tamil.

Bajirao Mastani

Bajirao Mastani grossed 1.50 crore nett in Tamil and Telugu.


Films whose data isn't available on boxofficeindia.com

Naam Shabana


Raanjhanaa


Mom


English Vinglish


The Dirty Picture


Julie 2


Anybody Can Dance


MSG films




There are few more b-grade A certified sex films which hardly had any collections.
Source Link: boxofficeindia.com
in Movies by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Highest grossing Bollywood movie in south - 79 crs (all versions)

Highest grossing South movie in hindi circuits - 473 crs (hindi only)

I guess popular opinion is that Bollywood movies does not work well in south states, but still they do some collections, i mean Dangal did 79 crs, other big grossers could had hit 50+ in south states but except BB 2 which was phenomenon, and BB1, how many south movies did well in hindi circuits..??

by Mega Star (211k points)
selected by
0 votes

Good to see Dangal doing well in South.......

by Second Unit Director (77k points)
0 votes

Dirty picture might have collected 3-3.25 Cr in Telugu & Tamil...it had good run few SS here

by Assistant Director (56.9k points)
0 votes

honestly saying hrithik roshan is the most successful actor when it comes to dubbing collections.
his films have released when there were other big south films released.
his dhoom2 and krrish were there for 4-5 weeks in very small centres.
bang bang and krrish3 did not have good wom yet they did well.

if his films release when there are no big films around in south then he can easily surpass d3.
anyways i think yrf film will have 100% chances of surpassing if it releases in april.

by Location Scout (3.3k points)
0 votes

Collections in south for Bollywood movies are very less.

by Production Accountant (22k points)
0

It's a wrong perception Actually
These are dubbed version collection, Hindi movies generally collects in its Hindi version down south.
Read @TB comment.

0

Okay. Thanks for the information.

0 votes

Only Aamir khan rules and matters in south circuits like in Mumbai circuit
He even dominates West Bengal citcuit

by Unit Manager (36k points)