• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

291k comments

392 users

+4 votes
230 views
Tiger Zinda Hai was the fifth highest grosser of all time in terms of Worldwide opening weekend collections. Despite having record figures in India even in terms of Gross numbers the film collected lower in Overseas compared to some of the other big films.

The number is still huge at 190 crore and will should be able to go around 350 crore in one week. Sultan and Bahubali - The Conclusion remain the only two films to clock 200 crore Worldwide in one weekend. (All collections for Hindi language only and three days only))

1. Sultan - 210.50 crore
2. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 209.68 crore
3. Dangal - 198.64 crore
4. Dhoom 3 - 194.30 crore
5. Tiger Zinda Hai - 190 crore apprx
6. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 187.24 crore
7. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 185.15 crore
8. PK - 175.78 crore
9. Happy New Year - 174.56 crore
10. Chennai Express - 159.53 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3526
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (244k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Seeing a Salman film on top gives me immense happiness ..
Domestic highest wknd - Tzh
Worldwide highest wknd - Sultan
p.s only Bollywood films ...

answered by Second Unit Director (79.8k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Its sad that tzh is banned in Pak and Kuwait, but he has now four movies out of ten in the list

answered by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
+2 votes

only had it not been banned in kuwait and pakistan....... 200cr would have been crossed

answered by Star (145k points)
0

Ya max it would have done 2-3cr.... Now it has 10cr difference.... As Jatiner said, Even record opening would have missed it for Sure.
And dhoom 3 with mixed wom in 2013 with less screens did 194cr. Incredible!

0

Arre waah! Jis pseudo critikkk ko Aamir fans din raat gaali dete h ab usika zamke chat rahe hai.... Hahaha.

0

Nothing like that, this jatinder will remain a fake critic....... I just agreed on this that's all.... Coz the difference was 10cr. If it was 198cr then I'd have agreed

0

If you know that he's self proclaimed critikkk WTH you agreed with him???

+1 vote

Top WW weekend belongs to Salman Khan. 4 out of top7 WW weekends are Salman Khan starrers. And haters try to call him local star.... LMAO!

answered by Unit Manager (34.9k points)