Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,509 questions

249,299 answers

304,846 comments

396 users

Tiger Zinda Hai Strong In US / Canada On Monday. [BOI]

+6 votes
253 views
Tiger Zinda Hai  which had a decent weekend total in US / Canada was strong on Monday as it was Xmas day. Six out of the ten  biggest Hindi grossers in US / Canada have come on Xmas week and it looks like that it will be 7 out of 10 after Tiger Zinda Hai.

Tiger Zinda Hai is not the type of film for the US markets as its hard core action for masses in the Hindi belt and the main audience today especially in the States are IT professionals from the South who have their own actions films and will tilt towards a more content driven Hindi film. The four day figures in US / Canada are as follows.

Friday - $544,796
Saturday - $652,736
Sunday - $588,293
Monday  - $600,000 apprx

Grand Total - $2,385,825 apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3525
asked Dec 26, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,184 points)
100% Accept Rate

FFs this is lowest Xmas Day for Bollywood since Dabangg 2.

Look at Boi's enthusiasm though

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

good enough.... 18 mil overseas , 270cr domestic.. 480cr worldwide.... Superhit / Blockbuster

answered Dec 26, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (150,878 points)
selected Dec 27, 2017 by suhas

Still 400+ was expected just from India.
Ett adj nett is 250+
TZH should b much much more than this.

+5 votes

Hmmm, so i guess Raees, CE, Dilwale, Dhoom 3, HNY were content driven hindi films which were more suited for IT professionals of south india residing in USA..!!

Sometimes i ask that do BOI really thinks like that or they just wanna make fun of themselves

answered Dec 26, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,485 points)

Hahahahahaha. Even I think the same that why do they use some terms. I think they wants people to make fun of themselves.

+3 votes

This BOI admin never leaves a chance to make fun of himself by giving such excuses

answered Dec 26, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,741 points)
+3 votes

South IT professional thing another funny commentary.
looks like, Boi writer is a big Salman fan......
:large

answered Dec 26, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,785 points)
+2 votes

IT professional from south , good attempt but lathicharge lethargic was legendary & on a another level like one child policy...

answered Dec 26, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,074 points)

Another was Uk Secret Superstar did more than Golmal only due to Muslim Population. lol

+2 votes

Again Sunday was good like India but Monday is average. And BOI should stop making fun of themselves. If TZH won't work in Overseas what else will. Dhoom 3 had similar genre to this one and it is still Among Biggest Grossers. Same way Don 2 did huge $12mn back in 2011.

answered Dec 26, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,557 points)

But Dhoom 3 & Don 2 were for IT professionals from south india residing in usa, but TZH is not for IT professionals from south india residing in usa

+2 votes

Good collections overall.

answered Dec 26, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,341 points)
+1 vote

Great collections by Tzh

answered Dec 26, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (62,002 points)
+1 vote

What about Lethargic?

answered Dec 26, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,897 points)