• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.9k questions

243k answers

295k comments

395 users

+10 votes
467 views
Will Salman Khan & Aamir Khan score in 2018 making it their's, just like they've done with this decade?


Or will Shah Rukh Khan raise back strong, claiming 2018's bigger hit?


Is it going to be the Karan Arjun duo coming out successful in 2018?


Or is it going to be Ace Khan leaving other two fan bases stressed till their favorites' next release?


Or is it going to be the same old routine stuff gaining importance among trolls over everything?



Or is it going to someone else triumphing over the Khans in 2018?




asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (248k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Epic use of GIF.... Kaash mere paas 10 votes hote iss post ko dene ke liye!

0

@suhas what a creativity man,awesome.

13 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Ain't no one triumphing the khans till they are here thats for sure
Coming to 2018
Salman and aamir will compete for the bgoty
Aamir has a edge here but lets see if remo can suprise us all
Coming to SRK dwarf is the dark horse of 2018
It will face clash with simbaa but you never know if ALR has done gud job then it could suprise
Rest all will just try to improve within themselves

answered by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
selected by
0

I don't think Dwarf has any chance now for HGOTY as Simba will eat it's business.

0

No way that simbaa release 1wk later of dwarf..it is just a good move of srk..simbaa will not release it just block the date that no movie announce for this date..and look it works kedernath
Moving.

0

@kent I think Simba will release as planned.

+2 votes

Amar Prem are going to reign again I think. As we have seen for this entire decade, these guys are at the top of their game, and they are working harder than ever to ensure that they get even better.

As I have said before, SRK will continue to struggle.

While some of these other guys will score in such a way that SRK will be down among them, while Salman and Aamir stand far above the rest, like in 2016. The two biggest movies made 300cr+, and the third biggest movie was at 128cr.

Great use of GIFs by the way

answered by Unit Manager (35.9k points)
+2 votes

Very nice use of gif bro.

Race3: 250cr. Remo is the sore point here, but Salman Khan is enough to take it to a huge total.

TOH: 350cr. Aamir and yrf plus big B. This will end up as the biggest blockbuster of the year.

Dwarf- 90-100cr No as some people feel I am not trolling SRK. He is in bad shape and with a huge number of cameos thrown in, it could again be a case of trying to make up for lack of susbtance. SRK will continue to struggle in 2018. He is at his lowest ebb.

Super 30: 100cr. It’s a small movie, an inspirational biopic. Hope WOM spreads well, this is more of an Akshay zone movie.

Akshay will have one 60cr and one 100cr grosser. Ranveer will get to 180cr again with Padmavati and simbaa will also do 150cr, I hate RS, but he is a huge brand name

answered by Producer (106k points)
+1

You are not trolling SRK, you are just pissed off due to how Raees crushed, let me repeat C.R.U.S.H.E.D Kaabil, have fun..!!

0

Na. Not pissed. HR and his acting made for it. Tum jaisa to hun nahi na ki movie ghatiya ho aur bas collection..ghante ka, din ka...us pe khush ho lun.

Beta aaram se baith. And let me see if SRK can beat krrish4 when it comes. Bas ek clash ho jaaye I say...just to see HR destroying SRK'S ek bacha hua opening ka record

0

Krrish 4..?? Sequel of d grade x men..?? That movie which couldn't cross CE..??

0

Deep down I know your pain TB, Seeing SRK fade in front of your eyes, yes indeed the same Krrish will come and hammer SRK. Btw d grade se yaad aya.............JHMS...........solo release................king of romance................60cr....................disaster????? But how?

+1

Just like magnum opus, biggest movie of the year with flying crocodile and world class visual effects MJO

BTW if SRK is fading then why did his crap movie CRUSHED perfect hero's classic Kaabil

0

Why using the words crushed? Khud ko yakeen nahi ho raha hai na ki itni ghatiya movie ne 20cr kaise kiya opening pe? Tukka lag jaata hai. HR has alrrady thrashed SRK back in 2000......jab srk sach men bada star tha..

Phir 2003, 2006 men bhi acche se dhoya tha SRK ko. And then in 2012 beat bodyguard opening record.....jo magnum opus ra.one nahi kar paayi. Tb go and start a hastag movement on twitter....#dwarf film of the century

0

Ra.One kyon nahi kar payi thi yeh aache se pata hai but with worst wom highest single day record banaya tha, jise Agneepath on republic day nahi tod payi this with huge hype + chartbuster songs + excellent trailer

0

Thunder raess crushed kabil ???? When that hppn

0

@tb agar aisa hota agar waisa hota.....bas kuch nahi ho paata SRK se. Let yourself go and lets hope dwarf does 100cr lt. Im sure with worst wom it will do a mindboggling 10cr on xmas day .

Kahan raja bhoj, kahan gangu theli......

0

JHMS which was worst opening of SRK in over a Decade had 15 crs opening, you know this is figure which hrithik hasn't ever touched on non holiday since X men

Sahi kaha, kahan raja bhoj, kahan gangu teli

0

Such a bad year for you man..60cr ki disaster. Ab to brand value men tumhare dushman kohli ne bhi band bajaa di srk ki. Abd is back in tests....chalo koi favourite to hit hai.

0

Raees Crushes Kaabil On Day One
Wednesday 25 January 2016 23.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Follow Us

The Raees and Kaabil clash has turned out to be a very one sided affair on day one with Raees crushing the competition and taking a huge lead. Its unlikely that two major films released on the same day have seen such a big difference in collections on day one. The early estimates are around 21 crore nett for Raees and 7.50 crore nett for Kaabil. The star power of Shahrukh Khan has gunned down the star power of Hrithik Roshan. The latter also came out second best with the clash on Independence Day week as Mohenjo Daro grossed 8.80 crore nett on day one and the competition which was Akshay Kumar's Rustom grossed 13.92 crore nett. Still there the gap was reasonable but here its looking at a difference of over 13 crore nett just on one day.

Kaabil has performed below the mark all over with some circuits being practically being wiped out due to Raees. The film was never that hot but still a Mohenjo Daro type of number should have come at least as Hrithik Roshan is still one of the top stars. The film needs to pick up big time and that is just to avoid becoming a disaster as it needs double digit numbers for all the days remaining in its extended weekend just to stay afloat.

Raees has scored very well all over especially in Muslim dominated areas,the only area which probably should have done better is Delhi city and East Punjab. The film is not really for these markets and it is because of Shahrukh Khan that the film has at least good collections in Delhi and East Punjab even though they are not as good as the rest of the country. The scored very well in Gujarat, West Bengal and South India. There is a big holiday tomorrow for Republic Day and it should improve further but it will be the Friday-Sunday business that will determine how big the five day weekend turns out to be.

0

Hahahahhahahaha. Bas ye save karke rakha hai. Chalo ill share something more intersting

0

Brand value lol

Comparison of world's second richest actor with some cricketer is a joke in itself lol

0

Some? Tb you know very well pichle 3 saal se wait karte ho 26th sept ko ki koi srk ko dhoom4 de de.
Salman ke paas tzh, aamir ke paas toh, hr ke paas bhi yrf movie hai....bechaara srk fan se kaam chala leta hai.

So tb when is SRK getting d4? Tell me? You are waiting for the day arent you?

0

So Hr needs YRF..?? good to know..!!

And yes I'm waiting for SRK to do Dhoom, but not from now, since the start of Decade, but really SRK has Dwarf, you think it'll do 90-100 crs, fine, but why did you said that Kedarnath is not good enough to take on Dwarf, because it isn't much in clashing with a movie that'll colllect 90-100 crs

0

Thunder a typical double standard shit guy... yesterday u were point error on boi commentary on x mas single screen business... nw ur giving boi commentary to prove kingu crushed kabil... are bhai doglapan ki hadh hoti hai...

0

Boi has always showed hatred towards Hrithik and Aamir. It's a universal fact. Its quite evident from their commentary.

0

@Commentary hata do, still 20 crs vs 8 crs

And regarding boi's ss on Christmas thing, i wouldn't have problem if boi explain that why do ss not behave on Christmas day as they behave on Eid or diwali acc to them

0

They didnt give ss reason or excuse right after x mas day they said 2 days before xmas that it wont be huge due to ss... nd that proved nw after 45.5cr sunday to 9cr dip to 36.5cr... wom isnt to negative to fall such low after being x mas holiday... so there might be a solid reason considerin mass movie... well for reason u could ask on qns section instead of doing drama yesterday ..

+2 votes

Asli kaam toh amar prem kar rahe baki actor to bas apni.. ...

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
+1 vote

Haven't time to think for others but Race3 is potentially a Blockbuster

answered by Assistant Director (48.3k points)
0

Don't you think it is difficult for salman now giving blockbuster as his movies are sold very high to distributors..race 3 also need 280-300 cr for blockbuster..after record weekend we still not sure TZH will get blockbuster status..

0

That's why I used potentially

+1 vote

Aamir and Salman with TOH and Race3 respectively will be ahead of others.

answered by Production Accountant (20.3k points)
0

+1 vote

Super 30 will be highest grosser of the year, Baahubali, TZH, TOH, 2.0 all mega films are small in front of Super 30, i mean movie has Super in the name, and movie has the most perfect superstar.........i mean ex superstar in lead role.

ATG
ATBB
ATG in overseas
ATBB in overseas

Remember the name S.U.P.E.R 30

answered by Mega Star (202k points)
+1

Tb ticket book karwa lie south africa ke? Visa bhej diya tumhe abd ne?

2018 men aur lagni hai beta teri. Abhi SRK duba tha. Ab cricket ki prediction doobengi. I love to say all this for SRK....because I know you will come and comment on it. Why so angry? I feel its you who is pissed.

+1

I have huge hopes on Super 30 man, i feel most perfect hero will come and shatter all records in existence..!!

0

Muh men ghee shakkar. Im expecting a top notch acting performance from HR. Ab sab koi SRK to hote nahi jo har movie men haath phaila ke khade ho jaayein.

0 votes

Competition was only between HOLIDAYS movies... ACTORS don't matter HGOTY & BB, ATBB possible only on EDX...
so competitors are RACE 3,TOH,DWARF,SIMHA, and one is exception like BAHUBALI 2 name is 2.0...
Only idiot can say PADMAVATI,Padman, HR next non holiday, RAID, DUTT biopic, will become HGOTY or will do Huge business compare to those EDX movies lolzzz

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
0 votes

Aamir khan will rule 2018......
My prediction (only india nett)
TOH- 400+ cr ( Aamir khan Action)
Dwarf - 290cr ( ALR EROS Salman liked the script)
Race 3 - 280 cr ( Salman khan Action - Remo - daisy)
2.0 - 175cr
Padmavati -135 cr
Gold -110cr
Padman - 85cr
Aiyaary- 65cr
Hathi mere sathi- 55cr
Super 30 -50cr

answered by Production Accountant (25.7k points)
edited by
0 votes

Commenting just because the effort you put to create this post.

answered by Camera Operator (9.4k points)
0 votes

Great creativity

Only Ranbir is missing he should have been here

answered by Casting Director (19.9k points)
0 votes

Same 2014 case.......... Result hopefully will be same.
Aamir>Salman>Shahrukh

answered by Second Unit Director (73.8k points)
0 votes

Thugs of Hindostan - 350 Cr Verdict Blockbuster
Race -3 275 cr Verdict Blockbuster
Dwarf -150 cr Verdict Flop

answered by Producer (101k points)
0

Bhai Tubelight toh mere liye Flop hi hai . Itna Verdict ka kya soch rahe. 150 cr flop collection hi hoga Dwarf ke liye .BOI Verdict ke according likha deta hun tere Khushi ke liye

0

Aise to bahut saari movies hain jo flop & disaster hain but boi ne verdict nahi diya

0

Puneet yesterday salman khan in entertainment ki raat told that "agar 100 cr kamane ke baad bhi movie flop ho jaye toh bhagwan aisa flop sab ko de"

0

100 cr is nothing now for Salman And Aamir . Their movie gets sold at such huge price so 100 cr is a Flop collection for them .It all depends on price sold .Let Salman make a movie in 40 cr and sell it at 60 cr .It won't be a Flop at 100 cr

...