Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 600 points
  2. Ajay - 525 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 332 points
  5. Roman - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 308 points
  7. SSk - 280 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 234 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 161 points
  12. Seinfeld - 147 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 132 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 89 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 58 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

975 users

+5 votes
156 views

1. Tiger Zinda Hai [2017] = ₹1,14,00,00,000 approx [screens: 4600]


2. Sultan [2016] =  ₹1,05,55,00,000 [screens: 4350]


3. Dhoom 3 [2013] = ₹97,25,00,000 [screens: 3650]


4. Ek Tha Tiger [2012] = ₹56,11,00,000 [screens: 3200]


5. Fan [2016] = ₹52,34,00,000 [screens: 3450]


6. Jab Tak Hain Jaan [2012] = ₹40,51,00,000 [screens: 2450]


7. Gunday [2014] = ₹40,26,00,000 [screens: 2700]


8. Befikre [2016] = ₹34,43,00,000 [screens: 2150]


9. Mere Brother Ki Dulhan [2011] = ₹24,84,00,000 [screens: 1650]


10. Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi [2008] = ₹24,32,00,000 [screens: 1350]
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/india-first-weekend.php?bannerid=59
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Still think D3 had the best opening for Bollywood on non holiday, i mean TZH has monstrous 3rd day, but looking back at D3, with it's scredns and runtime, it was phenomenal

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I remember yash chopra was so happy n mesmirezed by ett opening of 31cr n said to katrina that he had never seen such opening in his life.. . Tab he socha hoga we missed Salman in big time in early days for signing him n assued his son aditya not miss Salman in future.. later aamir also given tremendous openin with D3 but unfortunate he was not there to witness that...

by Unit Manager (30.2k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Salman has done only 3 films with yrf and look they are at 1,2 and 4
Domination level Salman Khan

by Unit Manager (31.6k points)
0

Be it Ek Tha Tiger, Sultan or Tiger Zinda Hai, megastar enjoyed extreme craze each time.

Ek Tha Tiger opened the insane 30cr club.
Sultan stunned the industry with back to back 35cr days.
Tiger Zinda Hai ran havoc yesterday.

Megastar for a reason indeed.

0

Dangal also stunned the industry..... It had 20cr+ on 7 days and that too for a less appealing film.. Incredible......

+3 votes

Yrf might have been disappointed for the losses they have done to themselves for the longest time not doing movies with Salman

by Assistant Director (52.4k points)
+1

Yup. The very first collaboration proved it for them. Giving the first 100cr, 150cr & 300cr grossers for them.

0

and who knows maybe 350 or 400 as well... being optimistic

0

And missed 200cr just by 1cr.

+2 votes

When it comes to opening and weekend there is no competition to Megastar Salman khan once again its proven in Golden words

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Salman proving very profitable for YRF and next year TOH will join the list.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
0 votes

Dhoom 3's opening is something else.............

by Second Unit Director (75.8k points)
...