• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+6 votes
175 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=492


Mere Brother Ki Dulhan [2011] - HIT


Sultan [2016] - BLOCKBUSTER


Tiger Zinda Hai [2017] - HIT* [Tentative.]


Gunday [2014] - SEMI HIT

Total Films - 4
HIT count - 3, HIT % - 75%
SUCCESS count - 4, SUCCESS % - 100%
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/hit-count-director.php
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (246k points)
98% Accept Rate
+1

Let's hope that TZH turns out to be a blockbuster...not just hit.

0

@Tiger bro isn't TZH already a blockbuster after reporting pouring that Sunday will be above 40cr?

0

Sunday collections won't. It has 175cr riding on it. As of now it is on course for super hit tag. Howell it performs in the weekdays & ofcourse new year weekend will decide the blockbuster tag.

0

@Suhas okay bro

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

one more director elevated by Khan. He helps them make a name in bollywod. Others ride on big directors yet fail and sometimes succeed

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Now this is some interesting data which I was completely unaware of.

answered by Casting Director (19.9k points)
+1 vote

Bharat will be the fourth Hit

answered by Assistant Director (47.5k points)
0 votes

he made 2 decent films before making Sultan, which I think was great. wonder if he elevated Sallu or Sallu elevated him, but both are a great match.

answered by Unit Manager (33.9k points)
0

what? where did that come from?

I just gave my opinion on AAZ's work, didn't say anything about Sallu making directors a force or not.

If him collaborating with these guys can give them recognition and gives us movies like Sultan, BB, then why wouldn't I like it?

0

It came from your answer which I think came from mine.

0

No I just read your answer. Didn't mean to say anything negative about Sallu just mentioned that whether the movie would have been as good without Sallu, or whether Sallu being in it elevated the movie.

0

Mr hola imtiaz had 2 succesfull super hit films with flop stars like saif n shahid... still Imtiaz got disaster in the name of gigastar...

...