Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,990 questions

247,119 answers

301,111 comments

396 users

Ali Abbas Zafar scores his 3rd hit with Tiger Zinda Hai & continues with 100% success rate.

+6 votes
180 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=492


Mere Brother Ki Dulhan [2011] - HIT


Sultan [2016] - BLOCKBUSTER


Tiger Zinda Hai [2017] - HIT* [Tentative.]


Gunday [2014] - SEMI HIT

Total Films - 4
HIT count - 3, HIT % - 75%
SUCCESS count - 4, SUCCESS % - 100%
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/hit-count-director.php
asked Dec 24, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,656 points)
99% Accept Rate

Let's hope that TZH turns out to be a blockbuster...not just hit.

@Tiger bro isn't TZH already a blockbuster after reporting pouring that Sunday will be above 40cr?

Sunday collections won't. It has 175cr riding on it. As of now it is on course for super hit tag. Howell it performs in the weekdays & ofcourse new year weekend will decide the blockbuster tag.

@Suhas okay bro

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

one more director elevated by Khan. He helps them make a name in bollywod. Others ride on big directors yet fail and sometimes succeed

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,638 points)
selected Dec 25, 2017 by suhas
+1 vote

Now this is some interesting data which I was completely unaware of.

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,239 points)
+1 vote

Bharat will be the fourth Hit

answered Dec 24, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (60,231 points)
0 votes

he made 2 decent films before making Sultan, which I think was great. wonder if he elevated Sallu or Sallu elevated him, but both are a great match.

answered Dec 24, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,825 points)

what? where did that come from?

I just gave my opinion on AAZ's work, didn't say anything about Sallu making directors a force or not.

If him collaborating with these guys can give them recognition and gives us movies like Sultan, BB, then why wouldn't I like it?

It came from your answer which I think came from mine.

No I just read your answer. Didn't mean to say anything negative about Sallu just mentioned that whether the movie would have been as good without Sallu, or whether Sallu being in it elevated the movie.

Mr hola imtiaz had 2 succesfull super hit films with flop stars like saif n shahid... still Imtiaz got disaster in the name of gigastar...

...