Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,515 questions

249,320 answers

304,864 comments

396 users

TOP Ten Opening Days - GROSS Numbers ...BOI

+7 votes
272 views
Tiger Zinda Hai was the fifth highest opening daycollection of all time if we look at the GROSS collections. It made it nine films that have gone over 40 crore gross on day one with two films crossing the 50 crore mark and both are Salman Khan starrers, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo and SultanThere has been a change in the taxes this year with GST which alters the positions a little from the NETT collections. Basically there is a bigger share in the pie in terms of NETT collections after the tax change;Below are the highest opening day figures in GROSS. Outright Hindi films only, Hindi language only.
1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 54.14 crore
2. Sultan - 51.15 crore
3. Happy New Year - 49.01 crore
4. Singham Returns - 43.44 crore
5. Tiger Zinda Hai - 43.41 crore
6. Dhoom 3 - 43.36 crore
7. Ek Tha Tiger - 41.29 crore
9. Chennai Express - 40.81 crore
9. Dangal - 39.97 crore
10. Golmaal Again - 38.58 crore ..

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3515
asked Dec 24, 2017 in Box Office Related by Irdwhelp Editor (82,699 points)
96% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+4 votes

2 movies cross 50cr+ and both salman's movie.
King of opening.

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Ajay Casting Director (18,252 points)
+4 votes

I thought gross of Dhoom 3 was more. Only 2 movies above 50cr and both belongs to Salman.

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,341 points)

Actually HNY had 50 crs gross too, boi themselves mentioned it few times before, but they decreased it today

Absolutely twice they have mentioned gross of HNY above 50cr, I don't know how they calculate gross, they always change their data.

No bro they did not decrease he posted hindi fig.
Like prdp they say 55.13 cr all lang.and now only hindi 54.14 cr .read properly.

@tb
Earlier one was for all languages.... BOI ne saaf saaf likha tha https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2179

+3 votes

Salman Khan,as already said,is the megastar

answered Dec 24, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (62,007 points)

Definitely a Megastar but what's next now? Is there a tag superior to megastar?

To be a megastar for longer period

Atleast for next 10 years

+3 votes

3 movies in top5.that's what we call domination.
Megastar rules.
So if we go by Hindi no then TZH>>Dhoom3
If we go by overall collection then Dhoom3>>TZH

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Roman Production Designer (12,252 points)

Even with a sequel movie BOI have to make new excuse to save Bhaijaan this is completely bullshit..
Nothing against Salman as his draw power is huge but still what BOI is doing to save or defend him is simply not acceptable.

+3 votes

Oh finally, a sign of relieve that it crossed the gross of 4 year old Dhoom 3.

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,794 points)
+2 votes

Oh Fukc it you shit turd of a site, after declaring 2-3 times previously that HNY was first 50 crs grosser on opening, now you had to decrease it's gross after 3 years

And congrats on TZH breaking Dhoom 3's gross, but problem is that even if we take tax rate 1.28 to gross 43.41, the nett are coming 33.9 crs, which needless to say is more then producer figures which are 33.75 crs and the rule is that tax rate in SS which has ticket rwtes lesser then 100 rs will be 18% instead if 28%, so by that tax rate should be 1.26-1.27 which makes nett well over 34 crs nett which again is higher then produer figures obviously

So there you go, finally it is known that out of alk 3 Khans, with whome does BOI's maximum loyalty lies

answered Dec 24, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (206,488 points)

Read again ! This list is for Outright Hindi films only, Hindi language only. All version All time day 1 Gross data here. http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2179

Thunder aka cry baby kitna roh ge... tubelight ke dakkan conclusion pe ane se pehle thoda tikse research kyun nai karte... mana tum srk fan ho mana tum pade like bewakuf ho... but still thoda machority dika sakte ho... ghar ki housewife ki tarah bina jank kiye conclusion pe ana zaruri..

@Playboy pehle paan thuk lo phir batana kya bol rahe ho

Tb wah kya reply diya tune tukkai ke badh.. sahi mae lajawab sense hai tera tujhe comments mae wording sunai dete hai... wah kya baat..

+2 votes

Salman khan (4)=Aamir (2)+srk (2)

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,321 points)
+1 vote

How did HNY numbers change..............................................................

answered Dec 24, 2017 by Intense Director (123,155 points)

50+ gross was including dubbed version, here they have given only Hindi version collection.

Not changed... Earlier was all language collections.... This is for Hindi only.

+1 vote

Deewali pe 4cr opening denewala fanbase and 60cr club ke king wala fanbase.....jitna marzi bhonk lo.... Fact cannot be changed...Hahaha.

answered Dec 24, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)
–2 votes

Hahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha hahahahaha
Sabse jyada to is charsi ki jali hai 5 lakhs ki jagah 1 badha deta badhana hi tha to...
In single screens new tax rate 18% , multiplex 28% but according to BOI calculation Aamir best + Add some chiller to put Bhaijaan on top.. Aaacccc thuuuu

answered Dec 24, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,074 points)

Agree ! This Idiot BOI using 28% Gst on Nett figure to calculate Gross. 3428% = 9.52 plus 34 = 43.52cr ? Acc to cinetrak it is 42.8cr* less then dhoom3 (hindi)

@rocsky ...cinetrak is run by jatinder.. .and he is one of the biggest ghunna salman khan haters....he has some sort of vengeance to take from salman khan...its that kind of hatred..... if you ask him which is a bigger hit between bajrangi bhaijaan and dilwale... he will find a way to bring dilwale on top.... !!

@Grand bas Kar Yaar us phattu se cycle na chale aur Tu Cinetrack ki baat Kar Raha hai..