Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 492 points
  2. Ajay - 490 points
  3. SSk - 363 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 349 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 230 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 229 points
  9. suraj.j - 226 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 209 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 86 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
289 views
in Predictions by Set Designer (2.4k points)
50% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+1 vote

Here I am assuming Friday’s collection is 35 crores.
With huge collection on first day most movies can drop sligthly on the next day. What happens is single screens show some drop while multiplexes show some gain. If it stays 35 crores it is good. Anything above 37 crores can be considered excellent. If wom is good Sunday should cross 40 crores comfortably. Anything less than 40 crores on Sunday means wom is decent and not very good.

by Editor (82.6k points)
+1 vote

Both day will be above 40cr.

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
+1 vote

Saturday should be same as friday or atleast 33cr & Sunday should be atleast 40cr ..

by Editor (82.6k points)
+1 vote

Assuming Friday as 35cr, sat should be 37cr and Sunday should be 41cr. Xmas day should also be more than 40cr

by Director (127k points)
+1 vote

Saturday will be 38cr while Sunday 42cr

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
+1 vote

Jai ho 17cr opening had 25cr sunday.. by tzh 34cr opening should have 35cr sat n 41cr sunday

by Unit Manager (30.8k points)
0 votes

After a 35cr Friday, Saturday Sunday should aim for 40cr. Although there's always a possibility of a slight drop in Saturday, but for a event movie like TZH saturday is a very important day. Anything between 38-40cr should be brilliant for TZH on Saturday while Sunday should be in the range of 40-45cr.

by Director (135k points)
0

Most action movies drop on second day like dhoom 3 did. 40 crores cant be crossed on saturday unless friday itself is 38 crores. Sunday also shows only a slight gain when the opening itself is excellent and wom is anything less than extraordinary like Bajrnagi, PK, dangal.
TZH no chance of 40 crores on Saturday and a decnt chance to cross it on sunday. Even sunday it might not do 40 crores if wom is not good.

0 votes

Saturday-36
Sunday-40 will be....

by Assistant Director (55.6k points)
0 votes

excellent for Sunday will be 40cr.

but I don't think that will be achieved.

let's see.

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
–1 vote

With such big start there is always a chance for a bigger drop on day 1 specially because action movie tendency to show drop on day 2 but as wom is positive so another 35-37 Cr on Saturday & then a solid 40-42 Cr on Sunday is likely from here..

by Director (128k points)