Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,408 questions

248,889 answers

303,901 comments

396 users

Tzh advance booking is below expectations especially in Mumbai. 40 cr is impossible now. Best case scenario now is 37-38 cr. Views?

–4 votes
364 views
asked Dec 20, 2017 in Predictions by God Father Production Accountant (21,739 points)
97% Accept Rate

wait and watch bro.

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Wait for BOI article every thing will be clear after that.

answered Dec 20, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (41,131 points)
selected Dec 27, 2017 by God Father
+5 votes

Last year aamir khan with 17cr advance sales took 29cr opening and it was outstanding for him and his fans but with advance sales 20cr+ and opening 38+ is looking below average to you? That shows it all apart from Salman khan fans even die hard haters admit Salman khan sets huge standards and even a dream numbers for others considered disappointment for Megastar Salman khan , plz u carry on your envious over your weak shoulders

answered Dec 20, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,530 points)
+3 votes

It's a Salman Khan film... Film for masses.. Impact of masses is not usually in advance booking.. So it does not a fair picture of 1st day collectionz

answered Dec 20, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,323 points)
+3 votes

I have predicted 38cr, it will overreach and settle for an exact 40cr is my call for now.

answered Dec 20, 2017 by Intense Director (122,094 points)

wait and watch bro

+3 votes

So even if it's 37-38cr so what?
It's still a huge figure which has been crossed by prdp only till now that too on post diwali day while here it's a nonholiday.

answered Dec 20, 2017 by Roman Production Designer (12,088 points)
+1 vote

As if 37 -38 is a small number

answered Dec 20, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (61,522 points)
+1 vote

Actually advance booking in Mumbai is very good. But dusre places pe itna phenomenal hai ki Mumbai ka very good bhi average saa dikhta hai. So it's not your fault, man.

BTW, 38cr bhi koi chhota-mota figure nhi hai.

answered Dec 21, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,564 points)
0 votes

The way you are saying 37-38 is that it's a small number, although with GST effect, real value of that 37-38 would be near to 33-34 crs but from now on every movie will get GST benefit so it doesn't matter much.

answered Dec 20, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (205,572 points)

Right as every movie will get gst benefit here on so it's not necessary to be mentioned as a advantage.
Exactly my point.
& Fair value of 38cr will be nearly 35.5cr