Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+1 vote
153 views
Source Link: BOI
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (206k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Tiger Zinda Hai will release on Friday and there is a good chance that it will become the highest grossing film of the year for the Hindi film industry across all circuits in India and Overseas. But there could be one place where the Tiger Zinda Hai may find it difficult and that is Gujarat / Saurashtra. Golmaal Again has become the first film to cross 35 crore nett in Gujarat / Saurashtra and this will be a very tough number to beat.

If Tiger Zinda Hai somehow goes past this Golmaal again number in Gujarat / Saurashtra it is pretty much certain that Tiger Zinda Hai is going to be a huge grosser if not the biggest ever for outright Hindi films. Golmaal Again was helped by the extended holiday period in Gujarat but that comes with the territory as it was a Diwali release. But its not just about Diwali as Secret Superstar was also a Diwali release but that fared very poorly in Gujarat. The film being a very good comedy also helped as this is a strong genre in Gujarat. The top Nett Grossers in Gujarat / Saurashta of all time are as follows. (Bahubali - The Conclusion not included)

0
  1. Golmaal Again - 35.80 crore (56 Days, still running in week nine)

  2. PK - 33.17 crore

  3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan -31.59 crore

  4. Dangal - 28.54 crore

  5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 28.07 crore

  6. Sultan - 27.85 crore

  7. Kick - 25.96 crore

  8. Dhoom 3 - 24.07 crore

  9. Happy New Year - 23.75 crore

  10. Chennai Express - 23.12 crore

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Salman has 4 films in top 10 there so TZH has every chance of beating golmaal again

by Unit Manager (30.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Yes it's challenging....but tzh will do that....
Buzz is very high this time.

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
+1 vote

TZH will break this record and don't forget Golmaal again is highest in terms of net and not gross because of GST.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
0

Naah, Actually gst costed golmaal again 3-3.5cr in gujarat.
Tax rate was increased in Gujarat from 20% to 28% after gst implementation.
In gross figure golmaal is far ahead of all.
Let's see if TZH can beat it or not
Gujarat is a mass circuit dominated by salman bhai
He will have 5 movies in top10 after TZH

0

TZH will sureshot beat GA in Gujarat.

+1 vote

Tzh is going to cross the figure

by Assistant Director (51.8k points)
+1 vote

Lol It's a Salman film not of any aira ghaira ..
after TZH 5/10 will belongs to the Mighty Khan ..
a big feat to challenge for others ..

by Editor (82.2k points)