Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 555 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 262 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 253 points
  5. shah - 244 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 193 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 162 points
  10. Ajay - 155 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  12. suraj.j - 117 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Seinfeld - 112 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 112 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 75 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 68 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
287 views
in General by Mega Star (213k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

After the controversies surrounding Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Padmavati began to die down a bit, another Bollywood film finds itself in trouble. MNS chief Raj Thackeray has issued fresh threats to cineplex owners over Salman Khan-starrer Tiger Zinda Hai slated to release on December 22.

Thackeray said that cinemas should feature Marathi film Deva in the prime-time slots. The MNS also stated that regional films shouldn't bear the loss over big-budget star releases and that Marathi films should get enough time slots.

"It's not threat. We want Marathi films to be screened at prime time as they don't get enough time slots. Why should regional films bear the loss? There's nothing wrong in promoting Marathi culture. Cineplex owners have to abide by our demand, you can take it as a threat," they said.

The film, being directed by Ali Abbas Zafar, stars Katrina Kaif alongside the actor.

0

Ah these gimmicks.

I refrain from saying anything more.

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Why are they forcing cinema owners? It's their wish which movie they wants to show.

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Hahahahaha
...
Publicity Shuru

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
+4 votes

This is called gundagiri in simple words. cinema owners have the right decide what to show
It's their wish ,which movie will give them more profit they will show that.
But just for the sake of publicity he is doing all these & Indian media will give him what he want.
N as always govt will be mum.
So these things will continue to happen in future also.

by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
+3 votes

A publicity stunt for Deva which was earlier promoted by Deshbhakt

by Executive Producer (66.9k points)
0

Is Desibhakti a crime?

0

Yes,if it's for business sake

+3 votes

India shining.............

by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
+1 vote

Cannot say but anything but #Publicity

by Location Manager (6.3k points)