Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+2 votes
114 views
Source Link: BOI
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (206k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Star Wars The Last Jedi may have set the box office on fire in its domestic market and is on course to be the highest grosser of 2017 in US / Canada and most other territories but India is totally a different story. The film could not do much over the weekend and the collections fell badly on Monday. The four day business of the film is in the same region as the opening day of Thor - Ragnarok while in the states it will be be hitting the lifetime of Thor - Ragnarok in around one week. The daily business of Star Wars - the Last Jedi is as follows.

Friday - 2,00,00,000

Saturday - 2,75,00,000

Sunday - 3,00,00,000

Monday - 75,00,000

TOTAL - 8,50,00,000

The new Hindi films fared very badly with Monsoon Shootout being the best of the lot with collections of around 1 crore nett over the weekend with Monday being down as against Friday when it had to be more for some screen space in the second week..

0

Said nobody ever.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Star Wars does not have a big market in India like Fast and Furious or Amazing Spiderman so this collection is not surprising.

by Location Manager (6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

As expected as there are very few people in India who like this franchise.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)