Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 397 points
  2. Ajay - 353 points
  3. Intense - 352 points
  4. SSk - 333 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 194 points
  7. shah - 186 points
  8. Roman - 148 points
  9. suraj.j - 140 points
  10. Suhas - 132 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 114 points
  12. mr.hola - 102 points
  13. devendran - 102 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 74 points
  16. nitesh singh - 72 points
  17. kashyap123 - 61 points
  18. Maniac01 - 61 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Sanal - 49 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 43 points
  25. Sss d - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
197 views
in Movies by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Very sad what happened with Dilwale. I shudder to think what would have happened to BM if RS actually made the movie as he originally intended.

Anyway, I think now blaming anyone would be useless. Whoever changed the script or said whatever to the media, the final thing that will be remembered is that BM beat Dilwale's lifetime and SLB and Eros got their revenge.

Until HNY SRK was doing terrifically well. I would always say that Dilwale started his bad phase. What I'm hoping for is that 3 years after Dilwale, he will come back with a bang in Dwarf.

by Assistant Director (46.6k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Opening Day India - Dilwale
Opening Weekend India - Dilwale
Opening Week India - Dilwale
Lifetime India - Bajirao Mastani

Opening Day overseas - Dilwale
Opening Weekend Overseas - Dilwale
Opening Week Overseas - Dilwale
Lifetime Overseas - Dilwale

Opening Day Worldwide - Dilwale
Opening Weekend Worldwide - Dilwale
Opening Week Worldwide - Dilwale
Lifetime Worldwide - Dilwale

Dilwale - 11
Bajirao Mastani - 1
.
.
Despite protests film managed to release on time
Dilwale - yes
Padmavati - no

SRK 1
SLB - 0

Lol

by Mega Star (211k points)
0

There's also stuff like TV ratings and Music albums sold, which Dilwale also won.

Unfortunately it lost the most important battle.

0

If dilwale had same issue protest as likepadmavathi.. dilwale kya uski next movie bi time pae release nai hoti.. ..

0 votes

This was actually surprising clash result as BM outscored obvious winner Dilwale.

by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
0 votes

Its been 2 years................how fast time goes by.............Bm was clearly a much superior movie. Dilwale was shit.......................SRK and RS fans had a major heart attack back then

by Director (132k points)