Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,697 questions

242,229 answers

293,714 comments

396 users

National award winning child actor Naman Jain will play Baba Ramdev in the Ajay Devgn produced TV series.

+3 votes
41 views
Venturing yet again into television, we had earlier reported about Ajay Devgn resuming his role as a TV series producer with yet another show. The actor-producer is all set to create a show on Baba Ramdev and whilst reports of the same have been doing the rounds for quite some time now, the casting process has recently kicked off.

Naman Jain, who is a National Award winner and a popular child artist known for films like Chillar Party, Bombay Talkies, Raanjhanaa among others will play the role of young Baba Ramdev aka Ramkishan. It is a known fact that the series will be sort of a biopic that will elaborately discuss the journey of Baba Ramdev, from his childhood to his current success including his new range of Ayurvedic products Patanjali.

Talking about his earlier journey, the young Naman described it to be a tough task since Baba Ramdev as a child faced several challenges. The child actor who has already started shooting for the show also stated that it was essential for him to understand the nitty-gritties and social tensions of a small village. He also mentioned that it was difficult to adopt his style to play the character with conviction.

On the other hand, Ajay Devgn was all praises for Naman. The actor producer not only is impressed with the child’s acting skills but also considers him to be hugely talented for his age. Not just that, Devgn also maintained that Jain has delivered a captivating performance as Ramkishan. Elaborating on the series, Ajay believes that there are huge expectations from it and considering that people will know about Baba Ramdev’s life in depth for the first time, he wanted actors who will fit the bill perfectly. While he is more than satisfied with Naman’s acting, he is yet to reveal who will play the elder role of Baba Ramdev.

Co-produced by filmmaker Abhinav Shukla, the series is directed by Kushal Zaveri and will air on Discovery Jeet channel. It will be shot extensively in Jaipur and Mumbai.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/national-award-winning-child-actor-will-play-baba-ramdev-ajay-devgn-series/?__twitter_impression=true
asked Dec 18, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (247,807 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hope he plays the role with conviction

answered Dec 19, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (51,900 points)
selected Dec 25, 2017 by suhas
0 votes

Wasn't Ajay himself was supposed to play older Baba Ramdev..??

answered Dec 18, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (200,710 points)

That was in the news. may be he will as he is the producer for the TV series. For Baba's childhood days, Naman has been cast.

0 votes

Alright. Bring it on.

answered Dec 18, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (20,676 points)