Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 519 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 284 points
  3. SSk - 254 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 234 points
  5. shah - 220 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 216 points
  7. Rancho - 176 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 142 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 109 points
  13. suraj.j - 106 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 83 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  19. nitesh singh - 71 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 57 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. Lambodar - 45 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
46 views
Venturing yet again into television, we had earlier reported about Ajay Devgn resuming his role as a TV series producer with yet another show. The actor-producer is all set to create a show on Baba Ramdev and whilst reports of the same have been doing the rounds for quite some time now, the casting process has recently kicked off.

Naman Jain, who is a National Award winner and a popular child artist known for films like Chillar Party, Bombay Talkies, Raanjhanaa among others will play the role of young Baba Ramdev aka Ramkishan. It is a known fact that the series will be sort of a biopic that will elaborately discuss the journey of Baba Ramdev, from his childhood to his current success including his new range of Ayurvedic products Patanjali.

Talking about his earlier journey, the young Naman described it to be a tough task since Baba Ramdev as a child faced several challenges. The child actor who has already started shooting for the show also stated that it was essential for him to understand the nitty-gritties and social tensions of a small village. He also mentioned that it was difficult to adopt his style to play the character with conviction.

On the other hand, Ajay Devgn was all praises for Naman. The actor producer not only is impressed with the child’s acting skills but also considers him to be hugely talented for his age. Not just that, Devgn also maintained that Jain has delivered a captivating performance as Ramkishan. Elaborating on the series, Ajay believes that there are huge expectations from it and considering that people will know about Baba Ramdev’s life in depth for the first time, he wanted actors who will fit the bill perfectly. While he is more than satisfied with Naman’s acting, he is yet to reveal who will play the elder role of Baba Ramdev.

Co-produced by filmmaker Abhinav Shukla, the series is directed by Kushal Zaveri and will air on Discovery Jeet channel. It will be shot extensively in Jaipur and Mumbai.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/national-award-winning-child-actor-will-play-baba-ramdev-ajay-devgn-series/?__twitter_impression=true
in Movies by All Time best! (262k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hope he plays the role with conviction

by Executive Producer (66.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Wasn't Ajay himself was supposed to play older Baba Ramdev..??

by Mega Star (213k points)
0

That was in the news. may be he will as he is the producer for the TV series. For Baba's childhood days, Naman has been cast.

0 votes

Alright. Bring it on.

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)