Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 517 points
  2. Ajay - 456 points
  3. Intense - 442 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  6. Roman - 275 points
  7. SSk - 236 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 226 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 194 points
  10. shah - 169 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 143 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 127 points
  13. mr.hola - 122 points
  14. Seinfeld - 118 points
  15. playboy - 102 points
  16. nitesh singh - 89 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 72 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  20. suraj.j - 68 points
  21. Greek God - 66 points
  22. Rocsky - 59 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. Sanal - 53 points
  25. devendran - 51 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

966 users

+2 votes
361 views

Source : https://www.thequint.com/entertainment/bollywood/shah-rukh-khan-replaces-aamir-in-rakesh-sharma-biopic

It’s confirmed. Not Aamir Khan but Shah Rukh Khan will play astronaut Rakesh Sharma in the biopic Salute produced by Sidharth Roy Kapur and directed by Mahesh Mathai.

And the transition is, according to very reliable sources, “very smooth, stress-free and amicable”. Apparently Aamir personally met Shah Rukh Khan to tell him that the role is worth Shah Rukh’s while.

“So the first question Shah Rukh would’ve asked Aamir is, if it’s such a great role, why are you not doing it yourself? Before that Aamir explained to Shah Rukh that he, Aamir intended to devote at least ten years of his life to a very dear project, presumably the Mahabharat, and has therefore stopped accepting any other assignments. Aamir strongly recommended the Rakesh Sharma  biopic to Shah Rukh as a script worth walking that extra mile for .”
 

After deep discussions and long meetings with Siddharth Roy Kapur, Shah Rukh has been signed to play Rakesh Sharma.

Sources totally discard the other names thrown around for the part. “It was mentioned that Ranbir Kapoor and Ranveer Singh were approached and that they turned down the role. Not true at all. The role went straight from Aamir to Shah Rukh.”


Interestingly Salute is not Shah Rukh’s first brush with outer space and astronomy. He had played a NASA engineer in Ashutosh Gowariker’s Swades. Little did he know that he would return to that milieu.

Salute to that.
 

Source Link: https://www.thequint.com/entertainment/bollywood/shah-rukh-khan-replaces-aamir-in-rakesh-sharma-biopic
in Movies by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
15% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+4 votes

unless the movie budget is over 250cr for just production.... this will not hold well for audience...

reason is simple....

these movies cater to high end multiplexes..... and those people are used to watching gravitys and interstellers of the world.....
if your movie doesn't look good.... enough with its special effects.... they will not like it... because their bar is set very high....

its not a masala or commercial movie which will cater to masses.

and even if this movie is given 250cr production budget with srk .... it'll still falter to get audience....becasued srk's fan following .... is not too strong in multiplexes..... outside srk universe and few other fan clubs... which is why ... it'll be a bad idea

by Star (151k points)
0

You said it. 250cr budget will kill the movie.

Hope it is one of those critics friendly film to gain positivity around Srk starrer by winning few awards.

0 votes

Let's wait for an official confirmation..!!

by Mega Star (207k points)
0

Wondering why aren't you excited? Officially announced or not! Don't think it would be different even after the announcement which you're asking.

0

Because i'm wondering will it be commercial enough or will it be another Fan, JHMS, DZ type limited appeal movie??

0

If Aamir had done it then I would've said commercially viable. With no Aamir, the possibility of commercial film just got way lower. That's coz I doubt whether director has calibre to do justice to Srk's talent or fall for his persona by trying to implement all those stuff he first wrote for Aamir & pull off an Akshay out of Srk.

0

That's exactly why I'm not that much excited..!!

0 votes

A role which Aamir had liked.....this is what shahrukh needs. I am excited for this one, sounds official. So 2019 could be it then

by Director (122k points)
0

History says the opposite. i.e. 3 Idiots.

0 votes

i dont think hes the man... maybe during 2000s but not now.. just maybe... hes been making non-swades like movies for a decade now

by Unit Manager (30.3k points)
0 votes

I want Operation Khukri or Don 3 more than that.

Anyway, I again won't believe anything until SRK confirms it himself.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
0 votes

If it's true we will see different roles from SRK... boxoffice success is need of an hour for Srk

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
0 votes

Movie won't be that commercial at all coz of its subject so not interested in limited subject movie he should do Don3 instead

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0 votes

SRK should do this movie.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)