Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 281 points
  2. SSk - 273 points
  3. Intense - 253 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 165 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 135 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 101 points
  10. devendran - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 56 points
  17. kashyap123 - 55 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+14 votes
962 views


Predict in this order-:          

Domestic :-
  1.) First Day

  2.) First Weekend

  3.) Monday(Christmas day)

  3.) First Week

Overseas :-
 1.) First Day

 2.) First Weekend

Rules -:    
 
You must post the predictions before 8.30AM IST 22nd December 2017.
You must not edit your answer after the time limit, otherwise the answer will be disqualified for the contest.
Predict an exact no for each prediction, not in ranges.
Don't post different predictions based on different aspects like negative/mixed/positive WOM.
Please don't post your predictions in comments but as an "answer" to this thread only.

Winner(s) of each prediction will be awarded with 1000 points for each correct prediction along with user(s) winning multiple predictions will receive 250 as additional bonus for each accurate prediction. Also all the participants of this prediction contest will get 500 points bonus as participation point.

in Predictions by Director (133k points)
70% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

425cr........!

+1

33.5cr
109cr.
35.5cr
205cr

$3.5M
$10M

27 Answers

+6 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 48cr

2.) First Weekend - 145cr

3.) Monday(Christmas day) - 50cr

3.) First Week - 270cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day - 6ml

2.) First Weekend - 15ml

by Star (152k points)
+1

Bro uae first day & weekend expectation ???

0

3ml first day... 7.5mil weekend.

0

Hein sultan 1.48 mil tha holiday ke din... 4.5 mil weekend lag rha h mujhe.. Evening & Night shows houseful h par morning khali pade hue h.

0

i think TZH have lot more appeal for gulf.... than sultan or any other movie released before.....
abhe 4 din hain.... it'll get filled up.
ofcourse makers know this.... how much appeal it has for gulf.... which is why just released swag promotional song in Arabic ...

+5 votes

Domestic
1st day-42
1st weekend-120
1st Monday-43
1st week-220
Overseas 1st day-
3.5 million
1st weekend-10 million

by Assistant Director (59.4k points)
+5 votes

first day 40
Weekend 125
Monday 40
week 220

os
first day 4M
Weekend 12M

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
edited by
+3 votes

Domestic

First Day - 35 crs
First Weekend - 110 crs
Monday ( Christmas Day ) - 40 crs
First Week - 190 crs

Overseas

First Day - 3 million
First Weekend - 9 million

by Mega Star (210k points)
0

4 days 150 crore and 40 crore from next 3 days? thats steep or did u just want those numbers to be painted

0

Well i think it might not get favourable WOM, hence might run off steam post holidays

0

Plus this year we have seen many movies doing big in holidays and then run off steam once holidays were over ex TEPK, Raees, Judwaa 2 and even kaabil had an odd day on 26th January and while TEPK & Judwaa 2 didn't fall as hard as Raees, they were originally looking at bigger lifetime numbers till holidays were going on

0

oh okay then....

+3 votes

First day- 38cr
First weekend- 112cr
Xmas day- 42cr
First week- 189cr

Overseas first day- 3million
Overseas first weekend- 9.5million

by Director (132k points)
0

You're expecting drop on Saturday ???
Fri :38
Sat: 35
Sun: 39

0

Sat will be slight drop or same level as Friday now. Looks like sixth sense working.

+3 votes

Domestic ..
1) 1st day - 41.5cr
2) wknd - 123.5cr
3) X.mass (mon) - 42.5cr
4) week - 215.5cr
Overseas
1) 1st day - $3.8ml
2) wknd - $11.5ml

by Editor (83.2k points)
+3 votes
  1. First Day - 43.75
  2. First Weekend - 133
  3. First Monday - 40
  4. First Week - 247
  5. Overseas First Day - $4M
  6. Overseas Weekend - $18M

I know the prediction is huge but i will go with my gut feeling no matter if it achieves those fugures or not but it has all the potential to do it & most importantly, want a hindi movie to be on top atleast on opening records rather than seeing that dubbed & most overrated piece on top. Peace!

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0

Sorry the overseas weekend prediction would be - $12M.

0

I respect you man.. for those last words.. we do want a hindi movie up there...

+2 votes

Opening Day: 33cr
Opening Weekend: 102cr
First Monday: 29cr
First Week: 177cr

First Day overseas: 3.5m
First Weekend overseas: 10m

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
edited by
0

No i saw your fellow Salmaniacs doing it at the time of TB.

0

For tb na.. but fellow srkains doin for every srk movie

0

@Playboy @Hola well i guess chote stars ki choti prediction sach ho gayi

0

@TB: I'm wondering how playgirl will defend these numbers because according to her these numbers are too small for her MonkeyGod Uncle.

+2 votes

Domestic:
1. First Day : 42.60 cr
2. Weekend : 130 cr
3. Monday : 40 cr
4. Week 1 : 230 cr

Overseas :
1. First Day : 3.2 mil
2.weekend : 10 mil

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Domestic :-

1.) First Day - 37.50 cr
2.) First Weekend - 122.00 cr

3.) Monday(Christmas day) - 41.25 cr

3.) First Week - 213.00 cr

Overseas :-

1.) First Day - $2.75M

2.) First Weekend - $9M

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
edited by
+2 votes

1st day 42.5cr
Weekend 125cr
Xmas 45cr
1st week 228cr
Overseas
1st day 4.5ml
weekend 12ml

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Domestic
First day 40cr
First weekend 125cr
Monday(christmas) 45cr
First week 225cr
Overseas
First day 5ml
Fiest weekend 10ml

by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
+2 votes

Domestic
First Day - 36cr
Weekend - 108cr
Week -196
Monday - 37cr

Overseas
Day 1 : $2.35mn (inc Gulf Thursday $3.2mn)
Weekend - $7.5mn

by Super-star (171k points)
edited by
0

First day prediction 2.5 times more than jhms fig ..

0

yeah. basically much better looking than jhms. was it raees would have predicted more.

0

No surprise u have predicted more for raess bcoz u predicted 30cr for jhms then u can predict anything... saste trade analyst jo ho....

+1


are u *** blind asshole

+2 votes

Domestic
First Day - 31.7cr
Weekend - 111cr
Week - 167cr
Monday - 27.7cr

Overseas
Day 1 : $2.35mn (including Gulf Thursday $3.27mn)
Weekend - $7.7mn

by Production Accountant (28.9k points)
+2 votes

Domestic
__
First day - 36 crores
First Weekend - 92 crores
Monday - 25 crores
First week - 149 crores

Overseas
____
First day - 3 million usd
First Weekend - 8 million usd

by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
+1 vote

Domestic:

First Day: 37 cr

First Weekend: 110 cr

Monday: 42 cr

First Week: 205 cr

Overseas:

First Day: 2.8 M

First Weekend: 9.5 M

by Location Manager (6.2k points)
+1 vote

Domestic :-
1.) First Day 37 cr

2.) First Weekend 115 cr

3.) Monday(Christmas day) 35 cr

3.) First Week 195 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day $2.75 million

2.) First Weekend $8 million

by Production Accountant (25.1k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Domestic :-
1.) First Day 39.7 cr
2.) First Weekend 118 cr
3.) Monday(Christmas day) 41 cr
3.) First Week 207 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day $3.5 million
2.) First Weekend $10.5 million

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
+1 vote

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 40cr

2.) First Weekend - 125cr

3.) Monday(Christmas day) - 38cr

3.) First Week - 218cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day - 3.55 M$

2.) First Weekend - 10.50 M$

by Production Accountant (21.9k points)
0 votes

My Prediction 1 Day Before
After See Advance Booking and Review

Please wait...........

by Location Manager (7.5k points)
0

1 Day 39 cr
2 Day 41 cr
3 Day 46 cr
4 Day 42 cr
#4 Day Weekend 168 cr
5 Day 21 cr
6 Day 18 cr
7 Day 16 cr

First Week 223cr

8 Day 13 cr
9 Day 17 cr
10 Day 23 cr
11 Day 20 cr
12 Day 7 cr
13 Day 6 cr
14 Day 5cr

Second Week Total 314cr

Remain 20 cr

Lifetime 334 cr

0 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day 38 cr
2.) First Weekend 120 cr
3.) Monday(Christmas day) 45 cr
3.) First Week 195 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day $3.5 million
2.) First Weekend $10 million

by Star (147k points)
+3

im not liking doing this.. but dont u see that?? 4 days 165 crore and 7 days 195 crore?? that much drop?

0 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 39 .4 cr

2.) First Weekend - 125 crr

3.) Monday(Christmas day) -40 cr

3.) First Week - 230 cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day - 3.7 $ mill

2.) First Weekend - 10.3 $ mill

by Assistant Director (47k points)
edited by
0 votes

Domestic
1 day_44
Weekend -130
Week-230
1st Monday -43
Overseas
4.5 ml
11 ml. 1st week

by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
0 votes

Domestic :-
1.) First Day - 41.5cr

2.) First Weekend - 128cr

3.) Monday(Christmas day) - 38cr

3.) First Week - 225cr

Overseas :-
1.) First Day - 3.5M

2.) First Weekend - 10.2M

by Unit Manager (37.3k points)
0 votes

Domestic
First day-41cr
First weekend-125cr
First week-225cr
First Monday-40
Overseas
First Day-3.4M
First weekend-9.2M

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
0 votes

First day: 36
Second day: 35
Sunday: 38
Weekend: 109
Monday: 35
First week: 190

Overseas:
First day: 3.6 million
Weekend: 9.7 million

by Editor (83.4k points)
–1 vote

1st Day 38.5 Cr (GST Advantage)
Weekend 38.5 + 35+ 42 Cr = (115.5 Cr)
Week 115.5 Cr + Monday 38 Cr + Weekdays 63 Cr = 216.5 Cr (1 extra holiday advantage in week 1 plus GST)

Overseas 2.5 m$ day 1
Weekend 7.75 m$

by Director (129k points)