Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,530 questions

249,396 answers

304,950 comments

396 users

Which year from 1975 to now was the biggest year in the history of bollywood in terms of boxoffice i.e with maximum bb/super hits ?

+4 votes
197 views
asked Dec 16, 2017 in General by india...india Set Decorator (1,666 points)
8% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+4 votes

Reliable data isn't available for movies released before 1994. 1997 and 2012 are the best years.

1997 :
1 ATBB
1 BB
5 Superhits
6 Hits
5 Semi Hits
4 Average
Overall, 13 clean hits and 22 success.

2012 :
3 blockbusters
5 Superhits
5 hits
4 Semi hits.
2-3 averages
Overall, 13 clean hits and 20 successes.

answered Dec 16, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)

He is asking only for BB & SH so 2012 should be ahead of 1997

shouldn't it be 1975 with 4 gargantuan hits sholay , jai santoshi maa ,pratigyaa and deewar first two were atbb and other two bb/sh , no tb i just meant year with biggest of hits of all time nothing specific

+2 votes

no body knows.... correctly about the past big films... no solid data to prove... the exact number of verdicts...

i personally think... 2006 was the year..... when everything changed..... in regards to quality and hits....

3 movies did as much as the previous ATG in this same year.... 4 blockbusters.... other hits/super hits/classics

dhoom 2, munna bhai 2, krrish , RDB, fanaa, don , omkara, Jaanemann, malamal weekly, vivah , bhagam bhaag , phir hera pheri.etc.

answered Dec 16, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (150,942 points)
+1 vote

2012 - 8

1995/ 1996/ 1997/ 2006/ 2013 - 7

1982/ 2014 - 6

1975/ 1981/ 1993/ 1994/ 2007/ 2008/ 2011 - 5

1983/ 2015/ 1998 - 4

answered Dec 16, 2017 by iamkhan8970 Producer (111,146 points)
+1 vote

2012 , the year of Ek Tha Tiger and Dabangg 2
But I will call 1994 the best year bcause of one Hum Aapke Hain Koun ...!
Hum Aapke Hain Koun----Atbb
Mohra-Blockbuster
Krantiveer-Blockbuster
Dilwale-Superhit
Rajababu-Superhit
Mkt anari
Yeh Dillagi......
Bandit Queen

answered Dec 16, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (62,060 points)
edited Dec 16, 2017 by shah

Ready & Bodyguard released in 2011

ETT & Dabangg 2 were released in 2012

bro 2013 has 1 atbb , 4 bb and 2 or 3 sh

TB, mistake

0 votes

I believe 2018 will be the best.

answered Dec 16, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,341 points)