Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 280 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 119 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 115 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 67 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 39 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+3 votes
91 views
Source Link: BOI
in Box Office Related by Mega Star (206k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Fukrey Returns had a very good first week as it grossed 49.50 crore nett which is the 12th highest first week collection of the year. It has beaten bigger films like Jagga Jasoos, Half Girlfriend and Secret Superstar by a margin. It even compares well with a film with Baadshaho which had a big holiday in its first seven day run and grossed 54.23 crore nett. Never has a film which cost around 30 crore has collected such a first week figure. The Dirty Picture in 2011 which had an investment of 30 crore apprx collected 48.41 crore nett. It will also cross the share of Hindi Medium which is the only HIT small film of the year in nine days flat.

Fukrey has been driven by excellent numbers in North India as East Punjab collects 6.75 crore nett apprx and Delhi / UP a huge 15 crore nett apprx. To put these first week collections of Delhi /UP into perspective is that they are higher than Badrinath Ki Dulhania, Baadshaho, Jab Harry Met Sejal and Kaabil. they are the eighth highest first week collections of 2017 in Delhi / UP. Mumbai circuit was 11 crore nett which pales into comparison with Delhi / UP but these are still good numbers for the circuit. The film has also fared well in Rajasthan, CP Berar, Ci and Bihar while other circuits are average.

Fukrey Returns is a HIT and now its about that second Friday and can it collect well enough to have a chance of emerging a SUPER HIT film.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hoping for a superhit verdict. Fukrey Returns deserves it. It would be good for their team and the industry.

by Location Manager (6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Great collection.Thanks to Karni Sena, sequel and comedy genre for over performance

by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
Fukrey Returns Is A SUPER HIT - BOI
+1 vote

Really impressive collections.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)