• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

394 users

+2 votes
280 views
The two biggest blockbusters on television this year have to proved to be two dubbed Telugu films. Bahubali - The Conclusion was expected and set an all time record high. The film ran riot on television with even its repeat run being higher than the second best film Dangal. The big surprise was DJ which also managed to do get over 1 crore impressions and beat many big Hindi films like Tubelight, Kaabil and Raees. .

The Telugu dubbed films fare very well on television but it is around the 50 lakh impression mark and repeats hold a little lower than that but this film just went to another level on first screening. Dangal had a good first screening but on repeats its not fared as well as the other big film of last year Sultan. Sultan now can be easily called the biggest hit on television of the films released last year. Dangal is also behind Aamir Khan's 3 Idiots and PK also taking into account repeat viewings but is better than Dhoom 3.

Commando and Naam Shabana were the surprise HITS on television while the two Akshay Kumar films proved to be SUPER HITS compared to last year when Airlift and Rustom did not fare well on television. Tubelight also fared much better on television than in theaters with a good opening and a few repeats managing decent numbers but the repeat numbers are unlikely to come again further down the line. Badrinath Ki Dulhania was about fair while the other theatrical HIT this year Hindi Medium proved to be a flop. The top films on television this year are as follows. the numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,60,54,000

Dangal - 1,62,54,000

Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 1,09,25,000

Jolly LLB 2 - 1,08,50,000

DJ - 1,05,34,000 (Telugu film Duvvada Jagannadham dubbed)

Tubelight - 1,02,61,000

Kaabil - 86,93,000

M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story - 80,94,000

Shivaay - 62,92,000

Commando 2 - 61,36,000

Munna Micheal - 59,26,000

Raees - 52,56,000

Baadshaho - 52,03,000

Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 49,68,000

Naam Shabana - 46,63,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3488
asked in Movie Discussions by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
80% Accept Rate
0

The two biggest blockbusters on television this year have to proved to be two dubbed Telugu films. Bahubali - The Conclusion was expected and set an all time record high. The film ran riot on television with even its repeat run being higher than the second best film Dangal. The big surprise was DJ which also managed to do get over 1 crore impressions and beat many big Hindi films like Tubelight, Kaabil and Raees. .

The Telugu dubbed films fare very well on television but it is around the 50 lakh impression mark and repeats hold a little lower than that but this film just went to another level on first screening. Dangal had a good first screening but on repeats its not fared as well as the other big film of last year Sultan. Sultan now can be easily called the biggest hit on television of the films released last year. Dangal is also behind Aamir Khan's 3 Idiots and PK also taking into account repeat viewings but is better than Dhoom 3.

Commando and Naam Shabana were the surprise HITS on television while the two Akshay Kumar films proved to be SUPER HITS compared to last year when Airlift and Rustom did not fare well on television. Tubelight also fared much better on television than in theaters with a good opening and a few repeats managing decent numbers but the repeat numbers are unlikely to come again further down the line. Badrinath Ki Dulhania was about fair while the other theatrical HIT this year Hindi Medium proved to be a flop. The top films on television this year are as follows. the numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

  1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,60,54,000

  2. Dangal - 1,62,54,000

  3. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 1,09,25,000

  4. Jolly LLB 2 - 1,08,50,000

  5. DJ - 1,05,34,000 (Telugu film Duvvada Jagannadham dubbed)

  6. Tubelight - 1,02,61,000

  7. Kaabil - 86,93,000

  8. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story - 80,94,000

  9. Shivaay - 62,92,000

  10. Commando 2 - 61,36,000

  11. Munna Micheal - 59,26,000

  12. Raees - 52,56,000

  13. Baadshaho - 52,03,000

  14. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 49,68,000

  15. Naam Shabana - 46,63,000

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Raees trp was effected due to protests and clash while for dangal ticket prices were not raised which effected its run on tv.

answered by Star (145k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Raees trp lower than the likes of Commando 2
and Munna Michael is a surprise man. Tubelight and Kaabil did best if we take their box office performance.

answered by Location Manager (5.2k points)
+1 vote

Dubbed film DJ has got huge number. In future new dubbed films will put on massive number.

answered by Executive Producer (69.1k points)
0

Yess south indian films are gaining huge numbers over bollywood
Despite DJ being medicore it created a record

0

Its all about hype. Max promoted the film very well. Vivegam will get huge numbers if promoted well.

+1 vote

Sultan, biggest Hit of last year and Tubelight 3 rd biggest Hit of 2017 released Hindi films on TV.Great records

answered by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
+1 vote

DJ movie got huge views in youtube as well.

answered by Casting Director (19.8k points)
+1 vote

I guess DJ got benefit of it's promo being aired during Baahubali 2's premier at every time BB2 went into break, still it's surprising.

answered by Super-star (199k points)
0

Lol that doesn't make any sense
Allu arjun movies are getting huge views in hindi dubbed version both on tv and youtube

0 votes

Bull shit. Dangal is getting much higher TRPs than any other films this year. Not only Hindi, Tamil version was huge HIT.
Anyways it's all about right channel and right genre. Star Gold remains the best for Premiere while Max shines for repeat holds.

answered by Super-star (166k points)
...