Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 609 points
  2. Ajay - 529 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 333 points
  5. Roman - 324 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 315 points
  7. SSk - 282 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 236 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 135 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 90 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

979 users

+3 votes
154 views
Fukrey Returns is among the biggest weekends of the year and this in December when the year is nearly over and not after 6-7 months when there is a chance of smaller films being among the biggest openers. The weekend of Fukrey Returns has scored over much bigger films like Jagga Jasoos, Kaabil and Half Girlfriend. It has emerged the 11th highest weekend of 2017 and will finish 12th in the final count as obviously Tiger Zinda Hai will figure among the top two.

The 30 crore nett mark has been hit by 13 films and barring Fukrey Returns all the others were expected to achieve that feat as a minimum. Below are the top fifteen opening weekends of 2017. (All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 1,27,28,00,000 (ALL TIME RECORD)
2. Golmaal Again - 87,62,00,000
3. Tubelight - 61,53,00,000
4. Raees - 59,48,00,000
5. Judwaa 2 - 57,88,00,000
6. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 49,09,00,000
7. Jolly LLB 2 - 47,59,00,000
8. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 43,28,00,000
9. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 41,88,00,000
10. Baadshaho - 36,28,00,000
11. Fukrey Returns - 31,65,00,000 apprx
12. Jagga Jasoos - 31,53,00,000
13. Kaabil - 30,65,00,000
14. Half Girlfriend - 28,87,00,000
15. Sachin - A Billion Dreams - 24,23,00,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3481
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So fukrey returns is at 10th position as BB2 isn't a Bolly movie.
Nobody would have expected that fukrey returns will be among top10 weekends shows that how bad this year has gone for Bolly that a small movie like fukrey returns is in top10.
Iam sure TZH will definitely top the list.
Let's hope that it will come near BB2 weekend which will give a ray of life to this ailing industry.

by Casting Director (16.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

So Fukrey Returns scored bigger weekend then likes of JJ, HG, Kaabil, that's excellent, now hopefully it goes on to become a Superhit from here now.

by Mega Star (207k points)
0 votes

As I said earlier also,it is the suprise hit of the year and may be superhit. Padmavati delay certainly helped this movie.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
0 votes

Kaabil had to go down thanks to that clash. JJ scored less than FR? Shame for megastar ranbir

by Director (122k points)
0 votes

Tiger zinda hai has full chances to be at the Top but if misses it out then will 100% place at no.2 having small margin of legging behind of Bhahubhali 2

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0 votes

Fukrey Returns is rocking really

by Assistant Director (52.4k points)
0 votes

GooD collections to a film with no face value ..

by Editor (82.3k points)