Logging in Errors

Tiger Zinda Hai is the third Salman Khan starrer after Prem Ratan Dhan Payo & Sultan having lyrics written by Irshad Kamil. Share your favourite ones.

+4 votes
116 views
1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo



2. Sultan



My favorite in terms of lyrics & composition,
1. Jalte Diye from Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
2. Bulleya from Sultan
3. Jag Ghoomeya from Sultan
4. Dil Diyan Gallan from Tiger Zinda Hai
5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo title track

Best parts of the lyrics -
1. Jalte Diye
Mera Nahi
Mera Nahi Hai Woh Diya Jo
Jal Raha Hai Mere Liye
Meri Taraf Kyun Ye Ujaale
Aaye Hain Inko Rokiye
Yun Begaani Roshini
Mein Kab Talak Koi Jiye

2. Bulleya
Maana apna ishq adhura
Dil na ispe sharminda hai
Poora hoke khatam hua sab
Jo hai aadha wo hi zinda hai

3. Jag Ghoomeya
Teri milti nishani kahin
Jo hai sabko dikhani kahin
Tu toh jaanti hai marke bhi
Mujhe aati hai nibhani kahi
Woh hi karna jo hai kehna

4. Dil Diyan Gallan
Tenu lakhan ton chhupa ke rakhaan
Akkhaan te sajaa ke tu ae meri wafaa
Rakh apna bana ke
Main tere layi aan
Tere layi aan yaaran
Naa paavin kade dooriyan

5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
Mujhko The Ghere Jitne Andhere
Ho Gaye Door Sabhi
Sab Sapno Ki
Sab Rishton Ki Paa Li Hai Keemat Bhi
Prem Ko Main Samjhi


Special mention -
Sachi Muchi from Sultan
Leja wahan tera ho jahaan pe jahaan
Maine ye de di hai zubaan
Chalta jaaunga..
Subah ko main laaunga honthon pe hansi
Shaamon ko baaton mein teri dhalta jaaunga

Bachpan Kahan from Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
Jitne the rishte
Saare the mann ke
Unme na uljhan
Na thi jalan
asked Dec 10, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (248,240 points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
  1. Dil diya gallan

Raatan kaaliyan, kaaliyan, kaaliyan ne
Mere dil saanwle
Mere haaniyan, haaniyan, haaniyan je
Lagge tu na gale

Mere aasmaan mausaman di na sune
Koi khwaab na poora bune
Dil diyan gallan
Karange naal naal beh ke
Akh naale akh nu mila ke

  1. Bulleya

The parts you mentioned already

  1. Jag Ghumeya

Barisho ke mausamo ki bheegi hariyali tu
Sardiyo me gaalo pe jo aati hai laali tu
raato ka sukun bhi hai subah ki azaan hai
chahto ki chaadaro mein maine hai sambhali tu

  1. Halo re

Radha tu hai mori bansuri
Tohre bin kanha aadha re
Tose yeh araj rehna
adharo se lag ke zyada re

  1. Sultan title

Saat asmaa cheere ab saat samundar peere
Chal saat suro me kar de ye ailaan
Himmat hai toh roko aur jurrat hai toh maato
Re aaj hatheli pe rakh di hai jaan

answered Dec 11, 2017 by Seinfeld Location Manager (6,571 points)
selected Dec 13, 2017 by suhas

the formattng has got an issue but they are numbered from 1 to 5

0 votes

I don't like any song from PRDP.

From Sultan I like the title song, Bulleya, Sachi Muchi, Baby Ko Bass Pasand Hai, and Tuk Tuk.

From TZH so far Dil Diyan Gallan is good.

answered Dec 11, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (35,007 points)

Well in case of PRDP, Sooraj is the only few directors in the country to use songs as a narrative & not breaks. Jalte Diye instant love is for that reason. It could've just been Salman & Sonam conversing with each other but then he made it poetic (ofcourse Irshad did). Sadly, Sooraj couldn't place the song properly on the film neither could he present the film's story to current audience. Especially when the same story was last presented in 2012 as Rowdy Rathore. Trying to replicate HAHK & HSSH backfired badly.

Only good thing, unlike Aditya Chopra & Karan Johar pitifully trying to copy Imtiaz Ali & falling badly, Sooraj didn't. He chose to fail on his own terms & technique.

failed in what aspect? music? I thought music for Befikre and especially for ADHM was very good.

Failed in direction.

that i'll agree to.

0 votes
  1. Murli ki Taanon si vedon puraanon si
    Mohan ki Geeta ke jaisi tum .
    Tumse hai achchai tumse hi sacchai
    Tulsi ki Sita ki jaisi tum ....
  2. Sultan title track
  3. Prdp title track
  4. Bulleya ...
  5. Dil diyan gallan
  6. Jag Ghoomeya
  7. Jalte diye
  8. Aaj unse kehna hai hamein
answered Dec 11, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,211 points)
0 votes

Didn't liked any song from PRDP, and TZH is like haven't listened DDG much so can't comment, so only liked Sultan's album among these.

Bulleya, Jag Ghumeya & Sultan title track are best.

answered Dec 11, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (200,776 points)
0 votes

Jag Ghoomeya from Sultan is best among the lot according to me.

answered Dec 11, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (20,692 points)
0 votes

Dil Diyan gallan
Bulleya
Jag ghoomiya
Jalte diye

answered Dec 11, 2017 by Intense Producer (103,861 points)
0 votes

Jag Ghoomeya
Dil Diyan Gallan
Bulleya
Aaj Unse Milna Hain
Prem Ratan title song

answered Dec 11, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (52,257 points)
...