Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,397 questions

236,221 answers

285,798 comments

377 users

Padmavati Being Aimed For A February Release - BOI

+3 votes
262 views
Padmavati Being Aimed For A February Release
Thursday 07 December 2017 13.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
The makers of Padmavati seem to be aiming for a February release date at the moment. Although no date has been announced and it is unlikely to be announced anytime soon until the film gets a certify by the censor board.
 
The costs will be mounting on the film with this delay and by the time of release there is no doubt it will be the most expensive Hindi film of all time and the first film to hit the 200 crore budget mark. Ra. One in 2011 was the first to cross 100 crore.
 
 
The date being penciled in at the moment is 9th February 2018. As per exhibition sources in Overseas the distributors in Overseas have sent major chains in US / Canada a schedule which states 9th February for Padmavati. It basically means this is the date that the company is aiming for but with all these problems in India it is another story whether the film can make it as no one knows what is going to happen when a release date is announced for the film. The fear will be that the fringe groups who caused so much trouble last time could come out again as soon as a date is officially announced.
 
One thing is pretty clear that the film will not come on 26th January as much of the industry was expecting. The earliest possible release date is now 9th February and that depends a lot on the censor board and the protesters who are against the film. This date also has two midweek holidays for Mahashivratri and Valentines Day which give the film a big boost and that will also be eyed up the makers but as mentioned before a lot of things are not in their control.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3469
asked 3 days ago in Movie Discussions by Maruf Sarker Producer (108,001 points)
78% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

Shahid Kapoor is a Big Panauti .This was his biggest movie and was looking so promising from the Trailers but It looks like movie when release won't perform upto it's potential.Can be a Huge Flop too

answered 3 days ago by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,663 points)
+1 vote

Bad date. Feb is a dull month and exams will also start by then. 26th jan is much better

answered 3 days ago by Intense Cinematographer (97,536 points)
0 votes

flop or below average at the best case

answered 3 days ago by shah Unit Manager (38,160 points)
0 votes

poor release date. well, at least now if the movie flops the blame can be put on the release period.

answered 2 days ago by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,545 points)
...