Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 423 points
  2. Ajay - 373 points
  3. Intense - 295 points
  4. shah - 208 points
  5. suraj.j - 189 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 188 points
  7. SSk - 182 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 168 points
  9. mr.hola - 153 points
  10. nitesh singh - 151 points
  11. Irdwhelp - 144 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 106 points
  14. kashyap123 - 106 points
  15. Roman - 105 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 87 points
  18. Rowdy - 73 points
  19. Suhas - 72 points
  20. Santosh - 67 points
  21. playboy - 67 points
  22. Maniac01 - 66 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 54 points
  24. Sss d - 45 points
  25. GOD - 45 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+3 votes
303 views
Padmavati Being Aimed For A February Release
Thursday 07 December 2017 13.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
The makers of Padmavati seem to be aiming for a February release date at the moment. Although no date has been announced and it is unlikely to be announced anytime soon until the film gets a certify by the censor board.
 
The costs will be mounting on the film with this delay and by the time of release there is no doubt it will be the most expensive Hindi film of all time and the first film to hit the 200 crore budget mark. Ra. One in 2011 was the first to cross 100 crore.
 
 
The date being penciled in at the moment is 9th February 2018. As per exhibition sources in Overseas the distributors in Overseas have sent major chains in US / Canada a schedule which states 9th February for Padmavati. It basically means this is the date that the company is aiming for but with all these problems in India it is another story whether the film can make it as no one knows what is going to happen when a release date is announced for the film. The fear will be that the fringe groups who caused so much trouble last time could come out again as soon as a date is officially announced.
 
One thing is pretty clear that the film will not come on 26th January as much of the industry was expecting. The earliest possible release date is now 9th February and that depends a lot on the censor board and the protesters who are against the film. This date also has two midweek holidays for Mahashivratri and Valentines Day which give the film a big boost and that will also be eyed up the makers but as mentioned before a lot of things are not in their control.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3469
in Movies by Producer (112k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Shahid Kapoor is a Big Panauti .This was his biggest movie and was looking so promising from the Trailers but It looks like movie when release won't perform upto it's potential.Can be a Huge Flop too

by Producer (103k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Bad date. Feb is a dull month and exams will also start by then. 26th jan is much better

by Director (136k points)
0 votes

flop or below average at the best case

by Executive Producer (62.9k points)
0 votes

poor release date. well, at least now if the movie flops the blame can be put on the release period.

by Assistant Director (48k points)
...