Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 448 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 263 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 206 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 168 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 43 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+5 votes
234 views
There are two major releases left for 2017 and the year has seen only seven HIT films. This is compared to the eleven HIT films that came last year. If we take Bahubali - The Conclusion out of the equation then the number of HIT films is only six and the best case scenario is eight HITS and that is if both Fukrey Returns and Tiger Zinda Hai emerge HITS.
 
The four outright Hindi films (excluding Bahubali - The Conclusion) that have found real appreciation are Golmaal Again, Judwaa 2, Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Badrinath Ki Dulhania. Jolly LLB 2 comes into the picture also but its appreciation was rubber stamped through its television ratings as theatrically it could have scored a little better at many places. The classifications are below with their distributor share in brackets. Only business from Hindi versions is included.

All Time Blockbuster
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 251.39 crore
 
Blockbuster
2. Golmaal Again - 101 crore (expected)
 
Super Hit
3. Judwaa 2 - 67.50 crore apprx
4. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 65.62 crore
5. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 56.58 crore
 
Hit
6. Jolly LLB 2 - 52.91 crore
7. Hindi Medium - 26.66 crore
 
Semi Hit
8. Raees - 67.30 crore
9. Shubh Mangal Saavdhan - 19.25 crore apprx
10. Newton - 9 crore apprx
 
Average
11. Secret Superstar - 29 crore (expected)
12. Sachin - A Billion Dreams - 20.82 crore
13. Bareilly Ki Barfi - 15.14 crore
14. Tumhari Sulu - 14.75 crore (expected)
15. The Ghazi Attack - 8.71 crore
16. Lipstick Under My Burkha - 6.96 crore
 
Below Average
Tubelight - 58.26 crore
Kaabil - 41.96 crore
Half Girlfriend - 25.60 crore
Ittefaq - 13.25 crore (expected)
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3468
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So only 4 movies found real acceptance and out of those 4, two are Varun Dhawan movies. Good year for Varun.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Very poor year till date. Hope TZH goes some relief for box office.

by Production Designer (15.7k points)
Padmavati Being Aimed For A February Release - BOI
+2 votes

TZH will be the second entry into the Blockbuster classification this year.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
+1 vote

If they are calling Fukrey Returns as Major film then it shows the sad state of Bollywood right now.

by Director (132k points)
+1 vote

Wish Tzh exceeds both in entertainment and collections for the audience and Bollywood

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)