Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,397 questions

236,221 answers

285,798 comments

377 users

Akki next film GOLD on independence day and Varun next film SUI DHAAGA on Gandhi Jayanti getting solo release but SRK films facing clash

+2 votes
163 views
asked 4 days ago in Movie Discussions by Maruf Sarker Producer (108,001 points)
78% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

You have to prove that you're making good product, otherwise the industry won't just let you have solo release for no reason.

Remember, SRK got Diwali and Xmas solo in 2011. Then both those movies failed to deliver on the expectations. So he had to face a clash in 2012 and a partial clash in 2013. After CE did so well, he again got Diwali 2014 solo. But once again he gave a bad product. Since then he hasn't given even a half good movie (except maybe Raees), so why wouldn't others try to clash?

Akki's Rustom also had a clash, but he proved that he has the product. So now he's getting solo. And even Varun has some confidence as of now.

If SRK gives a good movie, he'll definitely be getting a solo release next time out.

answered 4 days ago by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,545 points)

Don't forget that his Dwarf is on Xmas, the biggest release period of the year, so getting a solo release there is much tougher than on 15th August. And even then the biggest challenger is releasing a week later.

That ans is too damn on point

0 votes

It is still SOLO Release.(As of Now)....
Simbha on 28th and Kedarnaath - Release Date not announced Officially (or may be I missed something).....

answered 4 days ago by abbie Production Accountant (28,014 points)

Kedarnaath Release Date is 21 December 2018 announced Officially by Taran Adarsh.

0 votes

What clash? RS is coming after a week so it’s not a direct face off. Kedarnath won’t clash, they will release a week before dwarf or so I feel. So it’s a solo outing for SRK in 2018. Hope he makes good use of it

answered 4 days ago by Intense Cinematographer (97,536 points)
...