• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.5k questions

246k answers

299k comments

713 users

+2 votes
215 views
For those waiting for another clash between Shah Rukh Khan and Ranveer Singh will now have to wait. Ranveer and Rohit Shetty’s action-drama Temper (a Hindi remake of the Telugu film Temper) is all set to roll early next year and apparently the release date, which had been set for December 21, 2018, has now been pushed further to December 28. Shah Rukh’s untitled film directed by Aanand L Rai is releasing on December 21. We have come to know that the announcement (first look, title and release date of Temper) will be made tomorrow. Shah Rukh and Ranveer have clashed earlier with each other in December 2015, when Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Bajirao Mastani and Rohit Shetty's Dilwale had opened on the same day, with Bhansali's period drama turning out to be a bigger hit, compared to Shetty's romcom.

The Telugu movie Temper (2015) was directed by Puri Jagannadh and starred N. T. Rama Rao Jr. and Kajal Aggarwal in the lead roles. It was produced by Bandla Ganesh. The film revolves around Daya (Ranveer Singh), a corrupt cunning, manipulative and ruthless sub-inspector of police, who takes bribes. He joins hands with an influential smuggler Waltair Vasu but later they become enemies as later turns into an honest officer after a chain of events.

Says a source, “Rohit Shetty’s film has been titled Temper and the release date has been pushed further by a week. It will now release on December 28 and not Christmas week. While earlier it was to release on December 21, now two films are coming on that day – Shah Rukh Khan’s untitled next directed by Aanand L Rai and Abhishek Kapoor’s Kedarnath. Rohit has never been someone who likes his films to clash with others as he believes they cut into the box-office business. Also, he knows SRK well and the two had a word with each other about it. Both are big films in their own way, hence Rohit, who is co-producing the film with Reliance Entertainment, decided to postpone Temper by a week.”

The source adds, “There have also been reports that Ranveer may lend his name as a co-producer, under his mother’s (Anju Bhavnani) name, along with the producer of the Telugu film Temper, Bandla Ganesh. He has always supported young, first-time producers himself like Vikramaditya Motwane for Lootera and Zoya Akhtar for Gully Boy and may lend his name, without investing in it like Akshay Kumar and have a share in the back-end profits.”
Source Link: https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/exclusives/exclusive-shah-rukh-khan-ranveer-singh-clash-averted-rohit-shetty-s-temper-s-gets-postponed-week-392914
asked in General by Unit Manager (37.8k points)
54% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

It's still better.. Than single day clash.. Dwarf on 21st and Temper on 28th means Kelarnath postponement.. IF they want big launch of Sara Khan..
Ce had 6 open days. It is highest grosser of SRK... Dwarf may have single free week and probably best week for business.. Dilwale did 95 crores with clash and in a week before Christmas.. Seeing dwarf which will be promoted as the biggest film of 2017....so 150 crores should be minimum target for week 1....there should be no excuses... IF content is good it can do much more even

answered by Second Unit Director (74.1k points)
selected by
0

I'll say One of the Biggest film of 2017........

0

At time of promotions Race and Thugs would have released.. I said at that time it will be promoted as biggest film whether or not it is biggest or not... Coz they worked hard for tech part and they feel they are making something different.. So in order to get rewards SRK will go out like Ra One style if not that then definitely Chennai or HNY style for sure

+2 votes

So it will be a washout for Kedarnath. Dwarf needs to have good content. RS is a huge brand name. This will one hell of a clash for sure

answered by Producer (110k points)
+1 vote

means one week run for dwarf. Nothing good at all

answered by Location Manager (7.8k points)
0

one week free run. after that it can still make money if the movie itself is good.

that depends on what they are making. if it isn't good then then it wouldn't have made much money even in free run.

0

one week free run will atleast give it a chance.... if temper came with it then it would have been tough because action movie will always have an upper hand

+1 vote

answered by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
0

Apne Jazbaato Ko Byaan Bhi Kar do...Bhaijaan!!

...