Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,397 questions

236,221 answers

285,798 comments

377 users

Padmavati Row: Kangana Refuses To Sign Deepika Bachao Letter, But Lends Support To Her.

+1 vote
98 views
Amidst Deepika Padukone facing a series of threats over her upcoming film Padmavati, a letter, initiated by veteran actress Shabana Azmi and signed by several other female actors, has reportedly been sent to PM Narendra Modi urging him to take an immediate action.

However, there have been reports doing the rounds that actress Kangana Ranaut refused to sign the letter when Azmi approached her. In a recently released statement, Ranaut addressed the controversy surrounding the “Deepika Bachao campaign”.

A statement released in behalf of the actress:

"I was filming Manikarnika in Jodhpur, got a call from my dear friend Anushka Sharma to sign the petition written by Ms Shabana Azmi, I explained to Anushka that Deepika Padukone has all my support but I am a bit wary of Shabana Azmi's investment in left wing vs right wing politics. I have my own set of ideas and opinions about the current situation in our country, I am on the fence about many things and being a part of a feminist movement called 'Deepika bachao' lead by someone who character assassinated me when I was bullied, seems to be one of them. Anushka understood but I am glad they reached out to me, like I said Deepika has all my support I am an individual perfectly capable of supporting who I like without anyone's support."

Padmavati is facing trouble with several Rajput groups and political leaders, alleging that the film's director Sanjay Leela Bhansali has tampered with "historical facts" in the movie. Both Bhansali and Deepika have received death threats for being a part of the film.
Source Link: http://www.news18.com/amp/news/movies/padmavati-row-kangana-ranaut-refuses-to-sign-shabana-azmi-letter-supporting-deepika-padukone-1596217.html
asked 4 days ago in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (238,851 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well her point of story is also understandable, afterall Shabana Azmi did had opinions about Kangana, so Kangana would be wary of supporting a movement led by Shabana Azmi, despit her views of the issue.

It's just like Bruce Banner thinking similar to Tony about accords and being a close friend of Tony still would choose Team Cap because despite sharing similar beliefs he wouldn't be on side of General Ross, who has his own issues with hulk, and it's completely understandable.

And BTW is Padmavati still releasing? I mean after getting postponed and banned in almost half of India, is it still releasing..??

answered 4 days ago by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (194,947 points)
selected 1 day ago by suhas

It will release. They're justing waiting for the election a to get over. Even political parties are using Padmavati for that only. High chances even these political parties might have paid some money in advance to use Padmavati as a distraction.

Regarding Kangna... Well she should know it is about Padmavati & Deepika, not Shabana. Anhways she still openly said her support is for Deepika.

0 votes

As if her support matters.......................................she cant support herself...........she will support Deepika?????? Hhahahhahahahhahahhaha. Drama queen

answered 4 days ago by Intense Cinematographer (97,536 points)
0 votes

Have to give credit to Kangna in this case, she doesn't need to sign some 'Deepika ko bacho' petition from Azmi Saheba to show her support.And who are we kidding the whole Akhter family is anti-present government, kangna is tight in questions the intentions of the petition maker.
Kudos to Kangna!!!

answered 4 days ago by Galeon Costume designer (1,177 points)
...