Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 386 points
  2. Ajay - 343 points
  3. Intense - 336 points
  4. SSk - 320 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 192 points
  7. shah - 178 points
  8. Roman - 139 points
  9. suraj.j - 135 points
  10. Suhas - 124 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 112 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 98 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 73 points
  16. nitesh singh - 71 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 60 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. power - 48 points
  22. Sanal - 46 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 38 points
  25. Sss d - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
106 views
After proving his mettle as an actor, Ajay Devgn is surely making the right choices as a filmmaker too. The actor, whose Shivaay did really well at the box office despite tough competition from Karan Johar directorial Ae Dil Hai Mushkil, is all set to turn producer yet again with the remake of 2014 hit Tamil film Jigarthanda, starring Siddharth, Bobby Simha and Lakshmi Menon.
According to a tweet by trade analyst Ramesh Bala, the film would be directed by Drishyam fame Nishikanth Kamath and would feature Farhan Akhtar and Sanjay Dutt in Sidharth and Bobby Simha’s roles, respectively. Sharing the screen space with the two actors is Baahubali fame actor Tamannaah, who will reprise the role of Lakshmi Menon.

The tweet read, “Tamil Cult Classic #Jigarthanda goes to #Bollywood. #NishikanthKamath to direct… @FarOutAkhtar to do @Actor_Siddharth ‘s role.. @duttsanjay to do #BobbySimhaa ‘s role..@tamannaahspeaks to do #LakshmiMenon ‘s role… Ajaydevgn and #AbhinavShukla to produce..”

Tamil gangster drama Jigarthanda won National Film awards in two categories in 2015. While Bobby Simha received the Best Supporting Actor award, Vivek Harshan was bestowed with an award in the Best Editing category.

Bobby Simha also received Filmfare and SIIMA awards in the same year for his supporting role.
Jigarthanda was supposed to be remade in Hindi in 2015 but somehow the project was shelved. The film has been remade in Kannada with the same title.

Apart from this, Ajay Devgn also has a production venture based on Battle of Sargarhi, while Sanjay Dutt will be seen in Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster 3.
Source Link: http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/ajay-devgn-jigarthanda-remake-to-star-farhan-akhtar-sanjay-dutt-and-tamannaah-bhatia-4968435/lite/
in Movies by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Would like Farhan focusing on direction more

by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

Any news that will come on Farhan... Srk fans will be like... WE WANT DON 3

by Second Unit Director (74.5k points)