Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 478 points
  2. Intense - 447 points
  3. SSk - 342 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 329 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 218 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 216 points
  10. suraj.j - 214 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 140 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 134 points
  16. Rocsky - 131 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 128 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 94 points
  22. Seinfeld - 87 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 62 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
194 views

A few months back a Hindi film industry icon Vinod Khanna passed away and now the industry lost another icon Shashi Kapoor due to many years of kidney problems. The actor was 79 years old. Shashi Kapoor started working films as a child artist as his family was in the business be it father Prithviraj Kapoor or elder brother Raj Kapoor. The first film as main lead was a big film Dharamputra (1962) made by the legendary B.R. Chopra but this film did not make it to the theaters first as a small film Char Diwari (1961)was first to release. Both Chaar Diwari and Dharamputra failed to do well.

Shashi Kapoor established himself in 1965 with the film Jab Jab Phool Khile but it was and up and down struggle till 1974 and the blockbuster film Chor Machaye Shor. This film put a line of producers outside his house and he enjoyed a strong innings in the 70's with a string of hits and was among the top five to six saleable stars of the time. The biggest blockbusters of his career were Kranti (1981) and Roti Kapada Aur Makaan (1974) which were multistarrers and then there were other blockbuster films with Amitabh Bachchan like Trishul (1978), Suhaag (1979) and Deewaar (1975) among others which were also multistarrers. In time this sort of puts an image of a second lead star which is not true as solo hits were also there with blockbusters Chor Machaye Shor and Fakira (1978) topping the list.

The career as a matinee idol faded as he went in production with films like Junoon (1979), Kalyug (1981), Vijeta (1982)and Utsav (1984) all which suffered huge financial losses as distributors did not back them and it was the actors money being pumped into these films. The last film to feature Shashi Kapoor was Ghar Bazaar 1998)which had him in a guest role and was a delayed film.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3464

in Box Office Related by Producer (108k points)
97% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

BLOCKBUSTER -

  1. Chor machaye shor
  2. Roti kapada aur makaan
  3. Deewaar
  4. Trishul
  5. Fakira
  6. Suhaag
  7. Kranti

Yes, shashi ji is a legend.

by Casting Director (19.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Never knew he had solo Blockbusters

by Assistant Director (55.6k points)
+1 vote

Most underrated superstar....

Did great job in 1st lead and second lead...

Also helped Amitabh in struggling days.

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)