Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,396 questions

236,221 answers

285,798 comments

377 users

Shashi Kapoor Dies at Age 79 After Prolonged Illness. Rest in Peace Mr. Gentleman of Bollywood.

+4 votes
140 views
Veteran Bollywood actor Shashi Kapoor, the romantic screen icon of the 70s and early 80s who immortalised the line "Mere paas Maa hain", died on Monday after prolonged illness. He was 79.

Known for his work in films such as Deewar, Satyam Shivam Sundaram and Kabhie Kabhie, the 79-year-old had stayed away from the limelight in the last two decades.

He had been suffering from ailments for the past few years. He had undergone a bypass surgery and was also hospitalized for a chest infection in 2014.

His nephew Mohit Marwah confirmed the news on Twitter. “My favourite Shashi Kapoor rests in peace today. Will be remembered always,” he tweeted.

He took his last breath at the Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital here.

"Yes he has passed away. He had kidney problem since several years. He was on dialysis for several years," Randhir Kapoor told PTI.

The funeral will be held tomorrow morning, he said.

"Shashi Kapoor expired at 5:20 pm on December 4 at Kokilaben Hospital in Mumbai," Dr Ram Narain from Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital told PTI.

Shashi Kapoor hit the spotlight at the age of four, acting in plays directed and produced by his father. He started acting in films as a child artiste in the late '40s.

His best known performances as a child actor were in "Aag" (1948) and "Awaara" (1951), where he played the younger version of the character played by Raj Kapoor. Shashi Kapoor also worked as assistant director in the '50s.

He made his debut as a leading man in the 1961 film "Dharmputra" and went on to appear in more than 116 films during '70s and until the mid '80s.

He was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 2011 and received the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke award in 2015.
Source Link: http://www.news18.com/amp/news/movies/shashi-kapoor-dies-at-age-79-1594561.html
asked 6 days ago in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (238,851 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

R.i.p...

Stay in peace....
Very charming actor....
Did wonderful movies...and songs...

answered 6 days ago by power Assistant Director (40,427 points)
selected 5 days ago by suhas
0 votes

R. I. P..................................

answered 6 days ago by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)
0 votes

RIP. Wonderful actor and a great charmer of his times

answered 6 days ago by Intense Cinematographer (97,536 points)
0 votes

Mere pass Maa hai and pardesiyon seea akhiyaan will make him remember to me.Condolences to his family

answered 6 days ago by shah Unit Manager (38,160 points)