Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,479 questions

236,634 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Winners of Star Screen Awards 2017

+4 votes
207 views

https://www.twchannels.com/star-screen-awards-2018-winners-full-list-and-photos-2/amp/

  • Best Sound Design: Shahjith Koyeri (Rangoon)
  • Best Background Score: Pritam (Dangal)
  • Best Lyrics: Amitabh Bhattacharya (Dangal)
  • Best Music Director: Pritam (Dangal)
  • Best Editing: Ballu Saluja (Dangal)
  • Best Debut Director: Suresh Triveni (Tumhari Sulu)
  • Best Playback Singer: Arijit Singh (Raees – Zaalima & Jagga Jasoos)
  • Best Playback Singer: Shashaa Tirupati (Kanha – Shubh Mangal Savdhaan)
  • Best Choreographer: Shiamak Davar (Ullu Ka Pattha – Jagga Jasoos)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Rajkummar Rao (Bareilly Ki Barfi)
  • Best Film (Critics): Newton
  • Best Dialogues: Bareilly Ki Barfi
  • Best Actor (Critics): Rajkummar Rao (Newton)
  • Best Actor (Popular): Irrfan Khan (Hindi Medium)
  • Best Supporting Actor Female: Neha Dhupia (Tumhari Sulu)
  • Best Actress (Critics): Vidya Balan (Tumhari Sulu)
  • Best Director: Nitesh Tiwari (Dangal)
  • Best Actress: Konkona Sen Sharma (Lipstick Under My Burkha)
asked Dec 4 in General by power Assistant Director (40,533 points)
61% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Why Is Dangal here? Because they held the last function before seeing the year end? What's the fcuking hurry?

answered Dec 4 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,359 points)
selected 17 hours ago by power

They consider movies released between Dec 2016 to Nov 2017. That's the norm (or to say face saving justification).

last year screen awards were held in Dec 16..and Dangal was not released by then...

They want the show to be aired as new year special. That's why they're organising it in Dec.

Yeah 31st December. That's a shame.. It's like distorting space and time for utilizing a society created mindless holiday for commercial purpose.

0 votes

Rajkumar Rao wins both best actor and beat supporting actor. This has been Rajkumar's year!!!!!

answered Dec 4 by Sanal Director (138,688 points)