Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 555 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 262 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 253 points
  5. shah - 244 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 193 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 162 points
  10. Ajay - 155 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  12. suraj.j - 117 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Seinfeld - 112 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 112 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 75 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 68 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
124 views
Salman Khan and Priyanka Chopra are among the 12 Indian faces in Variety’s list of 500 ‘influential business leaders shaping the global $2 trillion entertainment industry.’ The list also includes directors Karan Johar, Aditya Chopra, producer Ekta Kapoor, and the Ambani brothers, Sidharth Roy Kapur, Punit Goenka, Kishore Lulla, Uday Shankar and Subhash Chandra.

Variety500, according to the publication’s website, ‘reflects the accomplishments of its members over the previous 12 months’. The listed names are selected by the Variety editorial board.

Priyanka’s profile lists her Miss World title, Bollywood debut and the crossover to US television with Quantico. “Besides her acting, Chopra also takes time to sing and has released three singles — “In My City,” which aired during NFL games; “Exotic,” with Pitbull; and “I Can’t Make You Love Me,” a cover of Bonnie Raitt’s song,” it reads.

It also mentions her work as the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador for Child Rights and the Priyanka Chopra Foundation for Health and Education, which helps needy kids.

India’s contribution of 12 names makes it sixth biggest contributor on the list, following US (362), UK (28), China (20), France (16) and Germany (15). Actors Tom Hanks, Ben Affleck, singer Katy Perry, Drake, Jennifer Lopez and several other names also made it to the list.

http://variety.com/exec/salman-khan/
Source Link: http://m.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/salman-khan-priyanka-chopra-make-it-to-variety-s-list-of-500-influential-people-in-entertainment/story-rVOtqN0MwLqr2IyhMVvpsM_amp.html
in Movies by All Time best! (262k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

World's 7 handsome man, only male actor in variety's most influential celebs list , Highest paid actor for films and Tv This is Megastar Salman Khan for u

by Production Accountant (25.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

And they call him local star,....

by Executive Producer (66.9k points)
+1 vote

Sabki aan sabki shaan sabka ek bhaijaan

I wonder what happened to srk's star status.

by Unit Manager (34.6k points)