Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 279 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 118 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 113 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkle™ - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+2 votes
323 views
Haathi Mere Saathi press release:

Eros International Media Ltd (Eros International), a leading global film company in the Indian film entertainment industry, has announced Trinity Pictures; its franchise feature studio will roll with its next film, Haathi Mere Saathi in January 2018.

The trilingual film will be shot in Hindi, Telugu and Tamil and will star Rana Daggubati in the lead and will be helmed by acclaimed director Prabhu Solomon (of Kumki and Mynaa fame). The movie, a brand-new story inspired by true events will be a tribute to the classic super hit animal film—Haathi Mere Saathi. With shooting commencing in Thailand in January 2018 along with various locations across India, the film will be mounted on a scale with never-seen-before visual effects in this genre.

Haathi Mere Saathi is slated to release on Diwali 2018.


Thugs of Hindostan press release:

For the longest time, there have ben murmurs about Aamir Khan teaming up with Amitabh Bachchan for Vijay Krishna Acharya's next. Finally, the production house YRF decided to make it official.

The press statements confirms the development, "Vijay Krishna Acharya (Victor), the writer-director of the all-time YRF blockbuster Dhoom 3, teams up once again with Aamir Khan in Thugs of Hindostan along with Amitabh Bachchan to give the audience a never seen before experience of larger than life filmmaking!"
http://www.dnaindia.com/entertainment/report-thugs-of-hindostan-yrf-announces-aamir-khan-and-amitabh-bachchan-starrer-2252669
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/eros-internationals-trinity-pictures-announces-next-franchise-film-haathi-mere-saathi/
in Movies by All Time best! (254k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
HMS no match for TOH in North region but yes in south states collection definitely going to be suffer..
Not expecting TOH to be a excellent one so it's 1st weekend/week Collection needs to be huge for a record lifetime business.
by Director (128k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I don't think Thugs have any competition with Haathi Mere Sathi... But total Dhamaal can stop it from entering 300 crore club

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
+1 vote

I dont think its much of a competition. If TOH gets less screens due to dirty tactics then we may see it making some dent in the collections but other than that TOH will eat the movie up.

by Unit Manager (30.1k points)
+1

Back in 2012, YRF blocked screens for JTHJ using ETT. This time they don't have any biggie for EID. Ofcourse TOH will be promoted extensively.

As far as Haathi Mere Saathi goes.. it is slated to be a franchise film & a trilingual. Again promotions will be extensive & Bahubali card will be played.

Both films are extremely important for both production houses.

+1 vote

Many people overestimating TOH. Victor is so so director. 2 films will damage it highly.

by Second Unit Director (75.3k points)
+1 vote

1st total dhamaal will kick thugs hard 2nd now hathi mere sathi will take another 1000-1500 screens from thugs so no chance to enter 300cr club at all this time aamir will himself fail to beat his 5 years old Pk mind it

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
+1 vote

TOH will crush other 2 movies badly.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
...