• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+1 vote
206 views

Mister Perfectionist Aamir Khan is known for his great filmography and the amount of praise his films receive from the critics and fans is truly unmatched. After appearing in his last year’s blockbuster Dangal, which was a biopic on former wrestler and coach Mahavir Singh Phogat, fans were quite excited to see their favourite star in yet another biopic. It was said that Aamir will be next seen in another biopic made under Siddharth Roy Kapur’s banner. The project announced then was astronaut Rakesh Sharma’s biopic titled Salute as Aamir Khan in the lead.

Though now the latest update on the film may come as a big shock to many as the sources tell that Aamir has reportedly opted out of Salute and will no longer be doing it. It’s also said that the makers of the film have now approached another big star to play Aamir’s role in the film. The news has come as a big disappointment to all Khan fans and everyone eagerly awaits an official announcement from the makers of the film. The biopic on cosmonaut Rakesh Sharma was one of the most anticipated films of 2019 especially after Dangal breaking all the box – office records globally. 

With Aamir Khan no longer a part of the film, it would be interesting to see who will be replacing him in the film

https://www.filmfare.com/news/bollywood/shocking-aamir-khan-opts-out-of-the-much-awaited-rakesh-sharma-biopic-film-25355.html

asked in General by Producer (107k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

He is very clever mahn he knows the potential of every movie very well he will never sign any subcontent or any less appealing movie any more and salute was always a less appealing movie so he opted it out and his fans barking here day and night he always signs less appealing and content driven movies its a big myth he always chooses best story having all the quotients of entertainment

answered by Production Accountant (22.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Thats so sad... Another big actor.. Can't be Salman coz he has line up... So as Akshay and maybe makers will approach SRK let's see

answered by Second Unit Director (73.2k points)
+2 votes

i think ssr movie is also based on same biopic ....

answered by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
+2 votes

we may see a failed attenpt at a biopic now. Aamir would have worked his heart out for the role but others simply don't invest that much in one movie.

I hope its SRK as this movie can turn his fortunes

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)