Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,479 questions

236,634 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

According to you which actor overshadowed the other most in the movie :: [poll]

+1 vote
174 views
note : imo rangeela is aamir's movie so left out
Choices:
amjad khan in sholay
aamir khan in aaa
akshay kumar in garam masala
shahrukh khan in darr
akshay kumar in mujhse shaadi karoge
paresh rawal in hera pheri
ashutosh rana in sangharsh
big b in deewar
asked Nov 29 in General by india...india Set Decorator (1,654 points)
8% Accept Rate

Also add Salman in Karan arjun overshadowed srk

7 Answers

+2 votes

Tuffy in HAHK. Overshadowed everyone.

answered Nov 29 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,734 points)

kutte ke achievement ye kutta hi pechan sakta hai.. bravo

Tabhi main bolta hoon ke forum ka highest-achieving user tu hai

+2 votes

SRK in Darr, and it's not even close, plus it was not overshadowing, it was something more, and that's the reason Sunny Deol still talks about it and still isn't too happy about it..!!
In other cases, mostly one actor overshadowed other but it didn't had effect on overshadowed actor themselves, i mean they were good, but other one was better..!!
In Darr though, it actually turned badly for Sunny who was supposed to be the lead actor of the movie..!!

For better example

Amzad Khan in Sholay does not mean that Jai-Veeru were forgotten or Akki in MSK getting more appreciation didn't meant doom for Salman, same was the case for others.

But in Darr........well ask Sunny Deol, he'll answer you better

answered Nov 29 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,726 points)

yes u might be right even in a interview post gadar's mega mega success in 2001 , he was still cribbling about yash chopra and darr that time

+2 votes

SRK in Darr and Aamir in AAA....

answered Nov 29 by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,664 points)
+1 vote

Well overshadowed word comes both having equal role or later one less imp role ...
Amjad agree
aamir in aaa well both had equal role but its aamir who have imp role as smart wheareas salman dumb n lucky... every scene u will see aamir standing first n salman second... so imp given more to aamir... in scene salman takes imp ex his entry as doctor that scene salman overshadowed aamir easily... bcoz here salman is witty doctor whereas aamir stupid patient... later on in bomb scene again aamir becomes smart n salu as dumb... so its imp of role... no doubt aamir nailed n liked aamir than salu..

aki in garam there is no comparison its trailer made role for aki..

rest i dnt have patience to write...

answered Nov 29 by playboy Production Accountant (26,760 points)
0 votes

You forget to add Salman Khan in Karan Arjun.
".. many believe that Salman stole the show from Aamir Khan"-Joginder Tuteja (Stardust,Jan 11).
You must know that in the movie Andaz apna apna, Salman as a dimwit held his own in the conning, bumbling part that has bits of romance,dollops of humor revolving around both Aamir and Salman (two gold diggers) on an adventure of a lifetime

answered Nov 29 by shah Unit Manager (38,908 points)
edited Nov 29 by shah

see i am not saying salman was not good imohe was very good in the movie in fact one of his better performance but man,,,,,,,, aamir was SOMETHING ELSE in the movie almost as good as rangeela for me

Your opinion can't be forced to others in the form of a question ,no matter how much you hate the actor

0 votes

Amjad khan in sholay..................

answered Nov 29 by Intense Cinematographer (97,894 points)
0 votes

Amjad Khan sholay...

Biggest performance....in a movie when movie have already solid actor

Sanjeev, Dhrmendra Amitabh Hema

Overshadowed every actor

answered Nov 29 by power Assistant Director (40,533 points)