Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,977 questions

251,422 answers

307,726 comments

396 users

Who is the real king ?

+2 votes
133 views
1. SALMAN KHAN -

1. Hum aapke hain koun - 7,39,62,000
2. Maine pyar kiya - 4,50,00,000 (approx) min.
3. Bajrangi bhaijaan - 3,54,17,000
4. Sultan - 3,23,43,000
5. Karan arjun - 2,99,13,000

Average - 4,33,27,000

2. AAMIR KHAN -

1. Raja hindustani - 4,09,75,000
2. Dangal - 3,69,96,000
3. Pk - 3,50,61,000
4. 3 idiots - 3,17,85,000
5. Dhoom 3 - 2,97,93,000

Average - 3,49,22,000

3. SHAHRUKH KHAN -

1. Dilwale dulhania le jayenge - 4,79,71,000
2. Kuch kuch hota hai - 3,56,58,000
3. Kabhi khushi kabhie gham - 3,11,73,000
4. Karan arjun - 2,99,13,000
5. Dil to pagal hai - 2,95,12,000

Average - 3,48,45,000


* some chance are there that dil achieve 3cr footfalls or just miss it.
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Box Office Related by Ajay Production Accountant (20,610 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
  1. Salman
  2. SRK
  3. Sir Aamir
answered Nov 30, 2017 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,139 points)
selected Jan 1 by Ajay
+2 votes

All of them. SRK did it till 2008 and now in the last decade Salman and aamir. What numbers they have. We wont see this sort of domination again.

answered Nov 30, 2017 by Intense Director (127,853 points)

Salman Khan was the first to be called King Khan in 1998 by Indian Express

Finally someone mentioned it, giving me an opportunity to share my post from 2014.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/258964/know-which-khan-media-used-the-term-king-khan-for-the-first-time

+1 vote

Emperor Khan (Salman Khan)
King Khan (Shahrukh Khan)
Ace Khan(Aamir Khan) as they said

answered Nov 30, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
–1 vote

KING KHAN .......................

answered Nov 30, 2017 by india...india Set Decorator (1,666 points)