Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,479 questions

236,634 answers

286,029 comments

383 users

Who is the real king ?

+3 votes
129 views
1. SALMAN KHAN -

1. Hum aapke hain koun - 7,39,62,000
2. Maine pyar kiya - 4,50,00,000 (approx) min.
3. Bajrangi bhaijaan - 3,54,17,000
4. Sultan - 3,23,43,000
5. Karan arjun - 2,99,13,000

Average - 4,33,27,000

2. AAMIR KHAN -

1. Raja hindustani - 4,09,75,000
2. Dangal - 3,69,96,000
3. Pk - 3,50,61,000
4. 3 idiots - 3,17,85,000
5. Dhoom 3 - 2,97,93,000

Average - 3,49,22,000

3. SHAHRUKH KHAN -

1. Dilwale dulhania le jayenge - 4,79,71,000
2. Kuch kuch hota hai - 3,56,58,000
3. Kabhi khushi kabhie gham - 3,11,73,000
4. Karan arjun - 2,99,13,000
5. Dil to pagal hai - 2,95,12,000

Average - 3,48,45,000


* some chance are there that dil achieve 3cr footfalls or just miss it.
asked Nov 29 in Box Office Related by Ajay Location Scout (3,869 points)
88% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes

All of them. SRK did it till 2008 and now in the last decade Salman and aamir. What numbers they have. We wont see this sort of domination again.

answered Nov 29 by Intense Cinematographer (97,894 points)

Salman Khan was the first to be called King Khan in 1998 by Indian Express

Finally someone mentioned it, giving me an opportunity to share my post from 2014.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/258964/know-which-khan-media-used-the-term-king-khan-for-the-first-time

+1 vote

Emperor Khan (Salman Khan)
King Khan (Shahrukh Khan)
Ace Khan(Aamir Khan) as they said

answered Nov 29 by shah Unit Manager (38,908 points)
0 votes
  1. Salman
  2. SRK
  3. Sir Aamir
answered Nov 29 by Seinfeld Art Director (2,676 points)
–1 vote

KING KHAN .......................

answered Nov 29 by india...india Set Decorator (1,654 points)